383 Riel Avenue

Minnetonka, Winnipeg

Property score

54.9

Fair

Overall 54.9 · Smaller than most nearby homes

696 sqft (bottom 1%) · Built in 1976 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~113k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 6 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

52% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%French · 7%

Past 10 years Minnetonka sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

457

Median price

410k

$/sqft

$369/sqft

Avg build year

1975

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

34.6Low
Living Area696 sqft15Low
Year Built197667Good
Lot Size5,835 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

85.4Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Minnetonka

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minnetonka” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110994

Community deep dive

$113K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

33%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)355
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate10%
Population density986 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children33%
Median household income (2020)$113K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$360K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)37%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
696 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 4%
Same street · Riel Avenue
#148 / 149
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,202 sqft
Same area · Minnetonka
#1,509 / 1,515
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,439 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#187,497 / 194,458
Bottom 4% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
332k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 40%
Same street · Riel Avenue
#135 / 149
Bottom 9% · Avg 386.8k
Same area · Minnetonka
#1,426 / 1,515
Bottom 6% · Avg 458.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#117,222 / 194,458
Bottom 40% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1976
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 39%

Lot Size

around average
5,835 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideTop 36%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

383 Riel Avenue — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 6 parks (nearest 201 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks6

Crime & Safety

Minnetonka · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

16

2026

vs. city avg

-46%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-87%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

75%

Sales History

Sold 11/2023CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 50%

Same area

Bottom 47%

City-wide

Top 42%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 383 Riel Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 383 Riel Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 383 Riel Avenue presents a specific and pragmatic opportunity in Winnipeg’s Minnetonka neighbourhood. Its key characteristic is its compact size, with a living area of 696 sqft, which is notably smaller than most homes on its street and in the wider area. Built in 1976, it is relatively newer than many neighbouring houses. The lot size of 5,835 sqft is fairly typical for the local context.

The primary appeal lies in its accessibility. With an assessed value significantly below area averages, it represents one of the lower-priced entry points into homeownership in the city. This isn't a property for those seeking ample space, but rather for those who prioritize land ownership and location over square footage. It suits first-time buyers, investors looking for a rental property, or downsizers seeking a minimal footprint with outdoor space. A thoughtful perspective is that its smaller size and efficient lot could translate to lower maintenance costs and utility bills, offering a different kind of value beyond the purchase price. Its "newer" vintage relative to the street may also suggest updated core systems.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the living area so much smaller than nearby homes?
This is a compact, likely bungalow-style home. Its floor plan is efficient, placing it among the smallest residences on the street, which is a key factor in its lower assessed value.

2. How can the assessed value be so low compared to the last sold price range?
The assessed value ($33,200) is for municipal tax purposes and often lags behind market values. The sold price range from 2023 ($350k-$400k) reflects what a buyer actually paid in the open market, indicating strong demand for well-priced homes in the area regardless of size.

3. What does the "newer" year built mean for this house?
Built in 1976, it is newer than many on its immediate street. This could imply updates to foundational elements like wiring, plumbing, or insulation compared to older homes, but a specific inspection is needed to confirm the condition.

4. Is the lot size usable despite being below the area average?
At nearly 6,000 sqft, the lot is still a substantial size for a home of this footprint. It offers significant outdoor space for gardening, recreation, or future expansion, which is a major asset not found in condominiums.

5. Who would this property not suit?
It would not suit buyers who need multiple bedrooms, dedicated home office space, or who simply prefer more spacious interiors. The layout demands efficient use of every square foot.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.