519 Melrose Avenue W

Melrose, Winnipeg

Property score

73.4

Good

Overall 73.4 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,621 sqft (top 3%) · Built in 2020 (73 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~73.5k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

67% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

73 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 74%Tagalog · 9%

Past 10 years Melrose sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

259

Median price

212.8k

$/sqft

$256/sqft

Avg build year

1947

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

73.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

79.3Good
Living Area1,621 sqft83Excellent
Year Built202097Excellent
Lot Size3,299 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity88Excellent

Community Score

64.5Fair
Household Income74Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Melrose

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “melrose” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110823

Community deep dive

$74K

Median household income

$79K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)642
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate11%
Population density2675 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$74K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings7%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority18%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 8%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,621 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 24%
Same street · Melrose Avenue W
#9 / 342
Top 3% · Avg 980 sqft
Same area · Melrose
#16 / 557
Top 3% · Avg 973 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#47,187 / 194,458
Top 24% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
421k
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 34%
Same street · Melrose Avenue W
#4 / 342
Top 1% · Avg 275k
Same area · Melrose
#9 / 557
Top 2% · Avg 272.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#65,393 / 194,458
Top 34% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2020
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 3%

Lot Size

around average
3,299 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideBottom 17%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

519 Melrose Avenue W — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 470 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Melrose · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

60%

Sales History

Sold 2/2021CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 7%

Same area

Top 7%

City-wide

Top 42%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 519 Melrose Avenue W, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 519 Melrose Avenue W, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home stands out as a modern, above-average residence in its established neighbourhood. Built in 2020, it is notably newer than most homes on its street, in the Melrose area, and across Winnipeg, placing it in the top 1-3% for year built. Its primary appeal lies in its generous 1,621 sqft of living space, which ranks in the top 3% locally and is significantly larger than area averages of about 980 sqft. This combination of new construction and spacious interior offers a move-in-ready experience with modern building standards and minimal immediate maintenance.

The property’s assessed value is among the highest on the street and in the immediate area, indicating its premium standing in the local market. However, its city-wide assessment is more aligned with the average, suggesting its value is particularly anchored to its desirable micro-location. The lot size is fairly typical for the street but is below the city-wide average, a common trade-off for a newer, larger home in a mature neighbourhood.

This home would ideally suit buyers looking for modern comfort without sacrificing established community character. It’s a strong fit for professionals or small families who prioritize interior space and contemporary amenities over a vast yard, and who value being in a neighbourhood where their home is among the newest and most spacious.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size impact this property?
While the lot is smaller than the Winnipeg average, it is consistent with others on Melrose Avenue. This reflects the efficient use of space for the home's footprint and is a typical feature of newer infill construction in established areas.

2. The assessed value seems high for the street but average for the city. What does this mean?
This indicates the home is a premium property within its immediate context. The assessment reflects its modern build and larger size compared to older, smaller neighbours. The city-wide comparison suggests that for a home of this age and size, the value is in line with broader market expectations.

3. What are the implications of the home being built in 2020?
Beyond modern systems and likely better energy efficiency, it means major components like the roof, furnace, and appliances are relatively new. This can translate to lower near-term repair costs and may still be under some original warranties.

4. How accurate is the sold price range shown?
The provided range is based on public data. For the exact historical sold price, you can request it via email from the site. They provide this detail manually and do not use the request for marketing spam.

5. What is the neighbourhood context for a home like this?
The data shows this is one of the newest and largest homes in the area. This can be appealing but also means its architectural style and scale may differ from older neighbours. It’s advisable to review the neighbourhood map analysis to visually compare it with nearby properties.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.