511 Pandora Avenue E

Melrose, Winnipeg

Property score

55.1

Fair

Overall 55.1 · Newer than most nearby homes

936 sqft (top 48%) · Built in 1965 (18 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~87k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

18 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%French · 5%

Past 10 years Melrose sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

259

Median price

212.8k

$/sqft

$256/sqft

Avg build year

1947

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

55.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

43.0Low
Living Area42
936 sqftLow
Year Built46
1965Low
Lot Size28
2,970 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity88
Excellent

Community Score

73.2Good
Household Income79
Good
Education Level34
Low
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Melrose

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “melrose” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110853

Community deep dive

$87K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)427
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate4%
Population density2846 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$87K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority19%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)18%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
936 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 45%Same areaTop 48%CitywideBottom 20%
Same street · Pandora Avenue E
#92 / 168
Bottom 45% · Avg 1,005 sqft
Same area · Melrose
#265 / 557
Top 48% · Avg 973 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#155,439 / 194,458
Bottom 20% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
259k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideBottom 19%
Same street · Pandora Avenue E
#115 / 168
Bottom 32% · Avg 304.8k
Same area · Melrose
#315 / 557
Bottom 43% · Avg 272.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#157,043 / 194,458
Bottom 19% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1965
0255075100
Same streetTop 39%Same areaTop 14%CitywideBottom 47%

Lot Size

below average
2,970 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideBottom 10%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

511 Pandora Avenue E — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 128 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Melrose · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

60%

Sales History

Sold 8/2023CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 33%

Same area

Bottom 44%

City-wide

Bottom 16%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 511 Pandora Avenue E, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 511 Pandora Avenue E, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 936 sqft home, built in 1965, presents a practical and affordable entry point into Winnipeg’s Melrose neighbourhood. Its key appeal lies in its manageability and value positioning. The living space is typical for the immediate area and Melrose, making it a comfortable size for a small household. A notable characteristic is the lot size of 2,970 sqft, which is compact relative to many Winnipeg properties; this translates to lower maintenance demands, a significant consideration for those seeking a simpler yard.

The home’s assessed value is notably below the city-wide average, highlighting its affordability. This is a property that suits first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors looking for a lower-entry-cost option in a central neighbourhood. Its appeal is grounded in practicality rather than luxury—offering a chance to own a home with straightforward upkeep in an established community. A thoughtful perspective is that its newer construction date (compared to many in Melrose) may mean fewer immediate concerns with aging infrastructure common in older homes.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size impact this property?
At just under 3,000 sqft, the lot is significantly smaller than the average for the street, area, and city. This means less outdoor maintenance, but also limited potential for expansions or large outdoor living spaces.

2. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the market price?
The assessed value is for tax purposes and is often below market value. This home’s assessed value is in the lower tiers city-wide, suggesting a relatively affordable entry point, but the final sale price will be determined by the current market.

3. What does the sold price history indicate?
Records show it last sold between $200k-$250k in 2023. This recent sale provides a concrete benchmark for its market value in the modern market, beyond the older assessed value figure.

4. Who might this property not suit?
It may not suit buyers looking for a large yard, extensive space for growing a family, or a home with size and values well above the city average. The compact lot and average-sized living area are key considerations.

5. How can I get more precise historical data?
The exact sold prices are not publicly listed in detail. The listing service offers to provide this information manually via email request, with a promise of a prompt reply and no marketing spam.