429 Melrose Avenue W

Melrose, Winnipeg

Property score

46.4

Below average

Overall 46.4 · Smaller than most nearby homes

624 sqft (bottom 4%) · Built in 1952 (5 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~76.5k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

36% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

5 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 76%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Melrose sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

259

Median price

212.8k

$/sqft

$256/sqft

Avg build year

1947

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

46.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

29.6Low
Living Area624 sqft15Low
Year Built195236Low
Lot Size4,949 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity88Excellent

Community Score

71.7Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Melrose

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “melrose” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110833

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$88K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

35%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)776
Labour force participation rate74%
Median age40.0
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate8%
Population density4084 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households35%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households20%
Condominium dwellings32%
Median dwelling value (owners)$260K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)22%
Visible minority25%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)24%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
624 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 1%
Same street · Melrose Avenue W
#331 / 342
Bottom 3% · Avg 980 sqft
Same area · Melrose
#537 / 557
Bottom 4% · Avg 973 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#192,026 / 194,458
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
279k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 49%Same areaTop 46%CitywideBottom 24%
Same street · Melrose Avenue W
#174 / 342
Bottom 49% · Avg 275k
Same area · Melrose
#254 / 557
Top 46% · Avg 272.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#148,065 / 194,458
Bottom 24% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1952
0255075100
Same streetBottom 49%Same areaTop 49%CitywideBottom 30%

Lot Size

above average
4,949 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 22%CitywideBottom 42%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

429 Melrose Avenue W — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 329 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Melrose · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

60%

Sales History

Sold 11/2020CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 43%

Same area

Bottom 47%

City-wide

Bottom 17%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 429 Melrose Avenue W, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 429 Melrose Avenue W, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a modest, mid-century home built in 1952, presenting a straightforward opportunity in Winnipeg’s Melrose area. Its primary characteristic is a clear contrast: the living space is quite compact at 624 sq ft, placing it among the smaller homes locally and city-wide. However, the lot is a significant asset at nearly 5,000 sq ft, which is notably larger than many neighbouring properties. This creates a property dynamic centred on land potential rather than existing interior size.

The appeal lies in its affordability and the possibilities offered by its generous lot. With an assessed value that is average for the immediate area but well below the city average, it represents an accessible entry point into the market. It suits a specific type of buyer: a practical first-time homebuyer comfortable with a cozy footprint, or an investor/visionary who sees value in the land itself—whether for future expansion, gardening, or as a long-term hold in a neighbourhood of similarly valued homes. It’s not a turn-key property for those seeking ample indoor space, but a pragmatic base for someone whose priorities are outdoor space and location within budget.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value the same as the market value?
No. The assessed value of $27,900 is for municipal tax purposes. The last known sale was between $200k-$250k in 2020, which is a better indicator of market value. Always consult a current market evaluation.

2. The house seems small. What are the possibilities with such a large lot?
The sizable lot is the key feature. It offers room for significant additions, a large garden, outdoor living space, or future development potential, subject to local zoning bylaws. The value here is more in the land than the current structure.

3. How does the age of the home (74 years) affect things?
A home of this age will likely require diligent maintenance and updates. Prospective buyers should budget for potential repairs to older systems (like plumbing or wiring) and consider a thorough inspection. On the plus side, it sits in an established neighbourhood with mature infrastructure.

4. The rankings show it's "below average" for living area city-wide. How important is that?
It’s crucial to understand your needs. This home provides less than half the average city living space. It’s a critical consideration for families or those who work from home, but may be sufficient for a single person or couple who prioritize other factors.

5. Can I get the exact historical sale price?
The public data shows a range. The listing service notes you can email them to request the precise sale price from their records, which they provide manually without marketing spam.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.