349 Melrose Avenue W

Melrose, ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ

Property score

42.6

Below average

Overall 42.6 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

784 sqft (bottom 25%) · Built in 1915 (32 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~71k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 2 parks, and 4 place of worships nearby

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

Below average

19% smaller than neighborhood avg.

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

Below average

32 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 83%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Melrose sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

259

Median price

212.8k

$/sqft

$256/sqft

Avg build year

1947

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

42.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

28.7Low
ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ784 sqft22Low
ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ191516Low
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ4,050 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity88Excellent

Community Score

63.4Fair
Household Income72Good
Education Level10Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ

Melrose

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “melrose” (ਡੀਟੈਚਡ ਘਰ (ਕੋਂਡੋ ਨਹੀਂ), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110832

Community deep dive

$71K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

36%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)517
Labour force participation rate74%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3976 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households36%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$71K

Housing

Renter households21%
Condominium dwellings6%
Median dwelling value (owners)$230K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority21%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)8%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ
784 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 23%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 25%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 8%
Same street · Melrose Avenue W
#263 / 342
ਹੇਠਲੇ 23% · ਔਸਤ 980 sqft
Same area · Melrose
#415 / 557
ਹੇਠਲੇ 25% · ਔਸਤ 973 sqft
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#178,771 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 8% · ਔਸਤ 1,342 sqft

ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁੱਲ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ
224k
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 18%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 22%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 12%
Same street · Melrose Avenue W
#280 / 342
ਹੇਠਲੇ 18% · ਔਸਤ 275k
Same area · Melrose
#436 / 557
ਹੇਠਲੇ 22% · ਔਸਤ 272.5k
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#171,172 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 12% · ਔਸਤ 390.1k

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ
1915
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 13%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 12%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 11%

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ

ਔਸਤ
4,050 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 48%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 49%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 27%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ

ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਪ, ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਕੋਰ

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

349 Melrose Avenue W — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 375 m), 2 parks (nearest 216 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🌳Parks2
Worship4

Crime & Safety

Melrose · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

60%

ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ

6/2021 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$200k–250k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 32%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 35%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 14%

Related homes

ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ 349 Melrose Avenue W — ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ

Property Overview: 349 Melrose Avenue W, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home is a classic, compact bungalow built in 1915, offering a straightforward entry point into Winnipeg’s Melrose neighbourhood. Its key characteristic is its modest scale: at 784 sqft, the living area is smaller than most homes on the street, in the area, and across the city. This is reflected in its below-average assessed value, which is significantly lower than the city-wide average for comparable properties.

The appeal lies in its affordability and its typical, average-sized lot of just over 4,000 sqft. For the right buyer, the smaller interior presents a low-maintenance living space or a manageable renovation project. The home’s age suggests potential for character, but also necessitates a practical inspection for updates to systems like wiring and plumbing.

This property would best suit first-time buyers or investors seeking an affordable foothold in the area. It’s a practical choice for those comfortable with a cozy layout or who view the land as the primary asset. It may also appeal to a buyer looking for a home where strategic, phased renovations could add significant value over time, given the solid lot size and the lower initial price point.


Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city-wide average?
The assessed value is based on specific property characteristics. This home’s smaller square footage and older age place it in a different comparison group than the overall city average, which includes many larger, newer homes.

2. What does the "Sold 2021 CA$200k–250k" price range indicate?
This shows the property sold within that estimated range in 2021. It provides a recent market reference, but the current value would be influenced by market conditions and any changes made to the property since that sale.

3. As a 111-year-old home, what should I be most concerned about?
While charm is a factor, priority should be given to the condition of major systems. A thorough inspection is essential to evaluate the foundation, roof, electrical wiring, plumbing, and insulation, as updates may be needed to meet modern standards.

4. The lot size is average for the street but below average for the city. Is that a disadvantage?
Not necessarily. The lot is a standard size for its established neighbourhood. It provides adequate outdoor space without the extensive maintenance of a larger city lot, which can be a benefit for many buyers.

5. How useful are the provided rankings (e.g., "Top 77%")?
These rankings show how this property compares to others in specific groups. For example, being in the "Top 77%" for living area on its street means about 77% of comparable street homes are larger. They are helpful for understanding context, but your personal needs for space, budget, and lot size are more important.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.