173 Devonshire Drive

Meadows, Winnipeg

Property score

49.5

Below average

Overall 49.5 · Smaller than most nearby homes

680 sqft (bottom 3%) · Built in 1984 (6 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~103k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

47% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

6 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 2%

Past 10 years Meadows sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

637

Median price

475.6k

$/sqft

$441/sqft

Avg build year

1990

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

49.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

32.0Low
Living Area680 sqft15Low
Year Built198473Good
Lot Size3,011 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

75.7Good
Household Income86Excellent
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Meadows

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “meadows” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110864

Community deep dive

$103K

Median household income

$102K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)506
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age40.0
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate7%
Population density632 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$103K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$310K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)16%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
680 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 3%
Same street · Devonshire Drive
#158 / 181
Bottom 13% · Avg 970 sqft
Same area · Meadows
#1,894 / 1,959
Bottom 3% · Avg 1,286 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#188,697 / 194,458
Bottom 3% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
287k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 26%
Same street · Devonshire Drive
#176 / 181
Bottom 3% · Avg 337.3k
Same area · Meadows
#1,898 / 1,959
Bottom 3% · Avg 409.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#144,326 / 194,458
Bottom 26% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1984
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideTop 30%

Lot Size

below average
3,011 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 12%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

173 Devonshire Drive — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 350 m), 3 parks (nearest 281 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Meadows · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

78%

Sales History

Sold 1/2025CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 38%

Same area

Bottom 28%

City-wide

Bottom 39%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 173 Devonshire Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview

173 Devonshire Drive is a compact, single-family home built in 1984, situated on a standard residential lot in Winnipeg's Meadows neighbourhood. Its key appeal lies in its position as an accessible entry point into homeownership, offering a lower financial barrier compared to most of the market. The home's recent sale price (estimated between $300k-$350k in 2025) and its notably low assessed value highlight this affordability.

Key Characteristics & Ideal Buyer

This is a modestly-sized property at 680 sqft of living space, which is smaller than most homes on its street, in the Meadows area, and across Winnipeg. Similarly, its lot size of just over 3,000 sqft is below the local and city averages. These characteristics point to a home best suited for minimalists, first-time buyers, or investors seeking a lower-cost rental property. Its primary appeal is financial efficiency: you are purchasing a functional home in an established neighbourhood without paying for excess space. A less obvious perspective is that a home of this size and vintage, while requiring updates, may offer simpler, more manageable renovation projects compared to a larger, more complex property. It suits a practical buyer who values location and getting into the market over immediate size or modern finishes.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the recent sale price?
Assessed values in Manitoba are primarily for municipal tax purposes and often lag behind current market values, which are driven by buyer demand, recent sales, and market conditions.

2. What does the "Top 97%" ranking for Living Area mean?
This statistic indicates that 97% of comparable homes in the Meadows area are larger. For this property, it confirms that its 680 sqft size is significantly below the area average, which is a key factor in its affordability.

3. Is the smaller lot size a disadvantage?
It depends on your priorities. A smaller lot means less exterior maintenance, which can be a benefit for those seeking a low-upkeep property. However, it offers less private outdoor space and limited potential for expansions like a large addition or garage.

4. What can be inferred from the Year Built ranking?
Built in 1984, the home is around the average age for its immediate street and neighbourhood. However, city-wide, it ranks in the top 30%, meaning it is newer than about 70% of Winnipeg homes. This suggests major components like the roof, windows, or mechanical systems may be within a typical renewal period.

5. How reliable are the provided sold price ranges?
The ranges are based on publicly available data. For the exact sale price, you must request it directly via the provided email service, as precise sale prices are not publicly disclosed in Manitoba.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.