1219 Devonshire Drive W

Meadows, Winnipeg

Property score

66.7

Good

Overall 66.7 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

1,012 sqft (bottom 23%) · Built in 1993 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

21% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Punjabi · 12%

Past 10 years Meadows sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

637

Median price

475.6k

$/sqft

$441/sqft

Avg build year

1990

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

66.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.0Fair
Living Area1,012 sqft52Fair
Year Built199381Excellent
Lot Size3,700 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

81.3Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Meadows

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “meadows” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111253

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$113K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)5,276
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2536 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households30%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$424K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority47%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 57%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,012 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Devonshire Drive W
#90 / 181
Top 50% · Avg 970 sqft
Same area · Meadows
#1,510 / 1,959
Bottom 23% · Avg 1,286 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#141,321 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
374k
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideTop 46%
Same street · Devonshire Drive W
#15 / 181
Top 8% · Avg 337.3k
Same area · Meadows
#1,149 / 1,959
Bottom 41% · Avg 409.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#88,864 / 194,458
Top 46% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1993
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 24%CitywideTop 21%

Lot Size

above average
3,700 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 22%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1219 Devonshire Drive W — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 4 parks (nearest 268 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks4

Crime & Safety

Meadows · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

78%

Sales History

Sold 8/2017CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 48%

Same area

Bottom 36%

City-wide

Bottom 45%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1219 Devonshire Drive W, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 1219 Devonshire Drive W, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a compelling case for value-focused buyers seeking a well-maintained property in a mature neighbourhood. Built in 1993, it is notably newer than many Winnipeg homes, suggesting potentially fewer major age-related concerns. With 1,012 sqft of living space, it offers a practical footprint that is perfectly average for its immediate street, making it a sensible choice for small families, couples, or first-time buyers.

The appeal lies in its strong position relative to its direct neighbours. Its assessed value ranks in the top 8% on Devonshire Drive W, indicating it is perceived as a higher-quality asset on its block. Coupled with an above-average lot size for the street, it offers a bit more outdoor space than nearby homes. This creates a scenario where the property stands out in its micro-location, even if its size is more modest compared to broader area averages. It would suit a pragmatic buyer who prioritizes a newer build and good relative value within a stable community over maximum square footage.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value relate to the likely market price?
The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and is not a direct indicator of market value. However, its high rank on the street suggests the home has features or condition that give it a stronger value foundation compared to its immediate neighbours.

2. Is the living space sufficient for a growing family?
At just over 1,000 sqft, the living area is below the neighbourhood and city averages. It would be a comfortable fit for a small family, but those needing multiple large bedrooms, dedicated offices, or extensive living areas may find it compact.

3. What are the implications of the home being built in 1993?
A build date of 1993 means the home likely benefits from modern construction standards (like 2x4 framing and updated electrical codes) compared to much older stock, while still being established within a mature streetscape with grown trees.

4. The lot is larger than average for the street, but smaller than the area average. What does this mean?
You’ll have a more generous yard than many direct neighbours, which is a plus for privacy and outdoor use. However, compared to other parts of Meadows or the city, lots are generally larger, so your yard may feel proportionate but not expansive.

5. Where can I see more detailed context about this specific location?
For a deeper analysis of how this property compares to every nearby home in terms of year built, size, and value, you can use the provided link to open the detailed neighbourhood map analysis page.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.