2 Pembridge Bay

Meadowood, Winnipeg

Property score

68.8

Good

Overall 68.8 · Older than most nearby homes

1,040 sqft (top 50%) · Built in 1973 (5 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~98k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 park, 1 sports facility, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

7% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

5 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 68%French · 5%

Past 10 years Meadowood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

624

Median price

392.3k

$/sqft

$432/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

68.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

58.6Fair
Living Area1,040 sqft52Fair
Year Built197358Fair
Lot Size6,000 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity74Good

Community Score

84.0Excellent
Household Income84Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Meadowood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “meadowood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110478

Community deep dive

$98K

Median household income

$107K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)556
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age40.8
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3971 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$98K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)33%
Visible minority43%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,040 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 50%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Pembridge Bay
#3 / 46
Top 7% · Avg 976 sqft
Same area · Meadowood
#828 / 1,668
Top 50% · Avg 1,114 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#132,478 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
408k
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 36%
Same street · Pembridge Bay
#2 / 46
Top 4% · Avg 370.8k
Same area · Meadowood
#359 / 1,668
Top 22% · Avg 375.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#70,801 / 194,458
Top 36% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1973
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideTop 43%

Lot Size

above average
6,000 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 21%CitywideTop 31%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

2 Pembridge Bay — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 education (nearest 151 m), 1 parks (nearest 348 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Meadowood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

24

2026

vs. city avg

-19%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

58%

Sales History

Sold 7/2024CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 5%

Same area

Top 7%

City-wide

Top 21%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 2 Pembridge Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 2 Pembridge Bay, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-situated home in Meadowood presents a compelling blend of space, value, and established neighbourhood character. Built in 1973, the 1,040 sqft house sits on a generous 6,000 sqft lot. The data reveals its standout appeal is highly contextual: while its size and assessed value are around the city-wide average, they rank significantly higher within its immediate street and neighbourhood. Specifically, its living area is in the top 7% on Pembridge Bay, and its assessed value is in the elite top 4% on the street and top 22% in Meadowood. This suggests a property that offers above-average substance for its specific, desirable locale.

The appeal lies in securing a home that outperforms many of its direct neighbours in key metrics, indicating a solid investment within a mature community. It suits practical buyers who value lot size and interior space relative to their immediate surroundings over a brand-new build. It would also attract those who understand that a higher assessed value on the street can signal a well-maintained or updated home in a consistent area, potentially offering stability. The recent sale in the $450k-$500k range further anchors its market position.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to the recent sale price?
The home was assessed at $40,800 but sold for between $450,000 and $500,000 in 2024. This large difference is normal; municipal assessed value for taxation purposes typically lags far behind actual market value.

2. Is the living area considered small?
At 1,040 sqft, it is slightly below the city-wide average. However, context is key. On its own street, it ranks in the top 7% for size, meaning it is actually one of the larger homes among its direct neighbours.

3. What does the "Elite" ranking for Year Built mean?
It means that, on Pembridge Bay, this 1973-built home is one of the newest. With a rank of 1 out of 46, it is the newest or among the very newest houses on the street, which is a positive in an older neighbourhood.

4. Are the property taxes likely to be high?
Not necessarily. While the assessed value is high for the street, property taxes are calculated using a mill rate applied to the assessed value. The $40,800 assessment is relatively low, which would typically result in a lower tax bill than a home with a market-value assessment.

5. The home sold recently. What does that indicate?
The 2024 sale suggests the property is likely to be in move-in condition, having transacted very recently in a modern market. It provides a clear, current price benchmark for the area, reducing guesswork about its value.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.