1142 Waller Avenue

Maybank, Winnipeg

Property score

74.0

Good

Overall 74.0 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,267 sqft (top 11%) · Built in 2018 (58 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~92k

Transit 82.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 7 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 shop, and 7 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

21% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

58 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 73%Chinese · 3%

Past 10 years Maybank sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

345

Median price

325k

$/sqft

$326/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

74.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

71.1Good
Living Area66
1,267 sqftGood
Year Built97
2018Excellent
Lot Size67
5,106 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

78.3Good
Household Income81
Excellent
Education Level63
Fair
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health52
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Maybank

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “maybank” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110434

Community deep dive

$92K

Median household income

$101K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)467
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age46.0
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate13%
Population density1556 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$92K

Housing

Renter households8%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority13%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)30%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 73%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,267 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 44%
Same street · Waller Avenue
#13 / 85
Top 15% · Avg 1,087 sqft
Same area · Maybank
#101 / 920
Top 11% · Avg 1,043 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#85,680 / 194,458
Top 44% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
460k
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 27%
Same street · Waller Avenue
#4 / 85
Top 5% · Avg 362.8k
Same area · Maybank
#49 / 920
Top 5% · Avg 334k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#51,818 / 194,458
Top 27% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2018
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 4%

Lot Size

around average
5,106 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 49%Same areaTop 49%CitywideBottom 48%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1142 Waller Avenue — 18 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 372 m), 2 education (nearest 177 m), 1 shopping (nearest 360 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education2
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks7
🏦Finance1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Maybank · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

10

2026

vs. city avg

-66%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

90%

Sales History

Sold 8/2021CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 7%

Same area

Top 4%

City-wide

Top 21%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1142 Waller Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 1142 Waller Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home stands out for its modern build date (2018) and above-average size. With 1,267 sqft of living space, it offers more room than most homes on its street and in the Maybank neighbourhood. Its assessed value of $460k places it in the top tier locally, indicating a premium property for the area.

The primary appeal lies in its contemporary construction within an established area, offering a move-in-ready home without the typical maintenance concerns of an older property. The lot size is standard for the locale, providing a balanced outdoor space without excessive upkeep.

This property would best suit buyers looking for a modern, low-maintenance home in a mature neighbourhood, who value space and newer amenities. It’s also a strong fit for those who prioritize a home with a high perceived value relative to its immediate surroundings, as the data shows it outperforms most local comparables.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s value compare to nearby sales?
While exact sale prices are private, public data indicates it last sold between $450k-$500k in 2021. Its current assessed value of $460k is in the elite top 5% for both Waller Avenue and the Maybank neighbourhood, suggesting it has maintained a premium market position.

2. What does the “modern build in an older area” dynamic mean for me?
A 2018 build in a neighbourhood where most homes are decades older means you benefit from contemporary building standards, energy efficiency, and likely fewer immediate repairs. However, it’s wise to understand the character and future development plans of the surrounding area, as your home’s style may differ from its neighbours.

3. Is the living space efficiently laid out?
At 1,267 sqft, the home is larger than many in the area. Since it’s a newer build, the floor plan is likely designed with modern living in mind, but viewing the property is essential to confirm the flow and room sizes meet your needs.

4. The assessed value seems high for the area. Is that a concern?
A high assessment relative to neighbours can reflect superior quality, size, or condition. It generally signals a desirable property, but it’s important to ensure this is aligned with current market valuations. A comparative market analysis from a realtor can provide this context.

5. How can I get the exact historical sale price?
The exact sale price is not publicly listed. You can request it directly via the listing platform by providing your email. They provide this information manually and state they do not use contact details for unsolicited marketing.