13-409 Oakdale Drive

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

57.0

Fair

Overall 57.0 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

884 sqft (top 12%) · Built in 1977

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~82k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 1 school, 1 shop, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

8% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

192k

$/sqft

$217/sqft

Avg build year

1977

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.8Low
Living Area884 sqft32Low
Year Built197767Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77Good

Community Score

75.2Good
Household Income77Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Condos, 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111102

Community deep dive

$82K

Median household income

$97K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.1

P90 / P10 ratio

45%

Single-person households

13%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)361
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age48.8
Avg household size1.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density820 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households45%
Couple families with children13%
Median household income (2020)$82K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings47%
Median dwelling value (owners)$284K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
884 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 12%CitywideBottom 35%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#11 / 94
Top 12% · Avg 821 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#11 / 94
Top 12% · Avg 821 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#17,459 / 26,841
Bottom 35% · Avg 1,042 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
173k
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 19%CitywideBottom 26%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#18 / 94
Top 19% · Avg 160k
Same area · Marlton
#18 / 94
Top 19% · Avg 160k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#19,854 / 26,841
Bottom 26% · Avg 256.1k

Year Built

Elite
1977
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideBottom 30%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

13-409 Oakdale Drive — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 317 m), 1 education (nearest 198 m), 1 shopping (nearest 417 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

Sold 7/2023CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Top 45%

Same area

Top 45%

City-wide

Bottom 20%
Sold 8/2022CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 48%

Same area

Bottom 48%

City-wide

Bottom 18%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 13-409 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 13-409 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 884 sqft home, built in 1977, presents a straightforward and affordable entry point into Winnipeg’s Marlton neighborhood. Its core appeal lies in its proven value and financial accessibility, underscored by a recent sale price of $165,000 and a municipal assessment of $173,000. The property ranks exceptionally well for its size within its immediate community, placing in the top tier compared to neighbors, which suggests it offers efficient use of space for the area. It suits first-time buyers, investors seeking a stable rental property, or downsizers prioritizing simplicity and low maintenance, given it has no basement or garage. A thoughtful perspective is its recent transaction history; selling twice in two years may indicate a high-turnover area or a property type in consistent demand as a practical starter home. Its appeal isn't in luxury features, but in providing a functional, cost-effective foothold in a mature neighborhood.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data actually mean?
The rankings show how this property compares to others in the immediate street, wider community, and all of Winnipeg. For example, ranking in the top 1% for size on its street means it is larger than 99% of its closest neighbors, which is a relative strength in this specific location.

2. Why are the sale prices so close to the assessed value?
The close alignment between the recent sale price and the city's assessment suggests the market currently views the property's value as very close to its official tax valuation. This can indicate a stable, realistic price point without a significant premium or discount.

3. Are no basement and no garage major drawbacks?
This depends on your needs. It eliminates costs and concerns related to basement moisture, flooding, or garage maintenance. It simplifies the property but requires creative solutions for storage and limits potential for suite development or sheltered parking.

4. The home sold twice in two years. Is that a concern?
It warrants understanding the reasons, which aren't provided in the data. It could be due to investor flipping, personal circumstances of the previous owners, or typical turnover for this property type. A title search or disclosure from the seller would provide clarity.

5. Who would this property not suit?
It would likely not suit buyers needing room to grow, those who require significant storage or workshop space (due to no basement/garage), or anyone seeking a modern, recently built home with contemporary layouts and finishes.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.