13-407 Oakdale Drive

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

57.0

Fair

Overall 57.0 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

884 sqft (top 12%) · Built in 1977

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~82k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 1 school, 1 shop, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

8% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

192k

$/sqft

$217/sqft

Avg build year

1977

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.8Low
Living Area884 sqft32Low
Year Built197767Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77Good

Community Score

75.2Good
Household Income77Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Condos, 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111102

Community deep dive

$82K

Median household income

$97K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.1

P90 / P10 ratio

45%

Single-person households

13%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)361
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age48.8
Avg household size1.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density820 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households45%
Couple families with children13%
Median household income (2020)$82K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings47%
Median dwelling value (owners)$284K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
884 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 12%CitywideBottom 35%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#11 / 94
Top 12% · Avg 821 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#11 / 94
Top 12% · Avg 821 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#17,459 / 26,841
Bottom 35% · Avg 1,042 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
184k
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 14%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#13 / 94
Top 14% · Avg 160k
Same area · Marlton
#13 / 94
Top 14% · Avg 160k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#18,295 / 26,841
Bottom 32% · Avg 256.1k

Year Built

Elite
1977
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideBottom 30%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

13-407 Oakdale Drive — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 317 m), 1 education (nearest 198 m), 1 shopping (nearest 417 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

Sold 8/2024CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 8%

Same area

Top 8%

City-wide

Bottom 47%
Sold 10/2017CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Top 27%

Same area

Top 27%

City-wide

Bottom 26%
Sold 3/2017CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 8%

Same area

Bottom 8%

City-wide

Bottom 6%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 13-407 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 884 sqft home, built in 1977 and located in Winnipeg's Marlton area, presents a straightforward and affordable entry point into the market. Its key appeal lies in its proven value appreciation, having sold for $225,000 in August 2024—a significant increase from its 2017 sale price of $133,000. The property ranks exceptionally well for its lot size within its immediate street, neighborhood, and city, placing in the top 1%, suggesting it occupies a desirable parcel of land relative to its peers.

The home would suit first-time buyers or practical investors seeking a low-maintenance, no-frills property with strong fundamental value in the land. Its smaller size and lack of a basement or garage mean it appeals to those prioritizing simplicity and ease of upkeep over space. The impressive rankings for lot size indicate a potential long-term advantage, as land value is a key driver of property worth, making this a grounded choice for a buyer focused on the asset rather than just the dwelling.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the high ranking for "lot size" actually mean?
It means that compared to other homes on its street, in Marlton, and across all of Winnipeg, this property's land area is larger than nearly all of them. This is often a positive indicator of underlying value, as land is a permanent asset.

2. The home is smaller and older. Where is the value?
The value is reflected in the recent sale history, showing strong appreciation, and is likely anchored in the desirable lot size. You are primarily investing in the location and the land, with the home providing functional living space.

3. Who is this property not well-suited for?
It is not ideal for buyers who need significant storage space, a garage for vehicles or hobbies, or who envision a large-scale renovation, as the absence of a basement limits expansion options.

4. The assessment value is lower than the recent sale price. Why?
Municipal assessments for tax purposes often lag behind current market values, especially in a moving market. The recent sale price of $225,000 is the clearest indicator of its current market worth.

5. What are the main considerations for maintenance or updates?
As a home built in 1977, a prospective buyer should budget for potential updates to major aging components like the roof, windows, or mechanical systems. The lack of a basement means all living and mechanical systems are on the main floor, which can simplify some maintenance access.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.