370 Mandalay Drive

Mandalay West, Winnipeg

Property score

63.6

Fair

Overall 63.6 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,013 sqft (bottom 20%) · Built in 1985 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~99k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

25% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 36%Punjabi · 23%

Past 10 years Mandalay West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

472

Median price

454k

$/sqft

$385/sqft

Avg build year

1989

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

63.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.9Fair
Living Area1,013 sqft52Fair
Year Built198573Good
Lot Size3,098 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

79.7Good
Household Income84Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Mandalay West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mandalay west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110194

Community deep dive

$99K

Median household income

$114K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

14%

Single-person households

40%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)602
Labour force participation rate69%
Median age37.2
Avg household size3.4
Unemployment rate10%
Population density6020 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households14%
Couple families with children40%
Median household income (2020)$99K

Housing

Renter households11%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)58%
Visible minority89%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)34%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 36%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 23%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,013 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Mandalay Drive
#26 / 132
Top 20% · Avg 880 sqft
Same area · Mandalay West
#1,278 / 1,596
Bottom 20% · Avg 1,346 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#141,147 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
357k
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideBottom 49%
Same street · Mandalay Drive
#9 / 132
Top 7% · Avg 308k
Same area · Mandalay West
#1,184 / 1,596
Bottom 26% · Avg 418.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#99,832 / 194,458
Bottom 49% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1985
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 50%CitywideTop 29%

Lot Size

around average
3,098 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 34%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

370 Mandalay Drive — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 294 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Mandalay West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

43%

Sales History

Sold 1/2018CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 31%

Same area

Bottom 11%

City-wide

Bottom 27%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 370 Mandalay Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 370 Mandalay Drive, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 370 Mandalay Drive presents a compelling profile defined by its strong standing within its immediate neighbourhood. Built in 1985, it is a newer construction compared to many homes on its street and across Winnipeg, potentially suggesting fewer major age-related concerns. With 1,013 sqft of living space, it offers above-average roominess for Mandalay Drive, making it a notably spacious option in that specific locale. Its assessed value is a key highlight, ranking in the top 7% on its street, indicating it is perceived as a higher-value property among its closest peers.

The appeal here is one of relative advantage. Buyers get a home that stands out positively on its own block in terms of size, value, and modern build, while being part of a broader, established community. It would particularly suit a first-time buyer or downsizer looking for a well-positioned home in a mature neighbourhood without the premium price of a larger lot or a brand-new subdivision. The data suggests you are buying "above average" for the street, which can be a smart strategy for long-term value in a stable area. A thoughtful perspective is that while the lot size is modest compared to the wider city, this often translates to lower maintenance—a practical upside for many modern buyers.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home truly compare to others in the area?
The data shows it ranks highly on its own street for living area, assessed value, and year built. However, compared to the entire Mandalay West neighbourhood, the lot size is smaller than most, and the living area is closer to the neighbourhood average. It’s a leader on its specific block.

2. What does the assessed value ranking mean for property taxes?
A higher assessed value relative to neighbours typically leads to higher property taxes. While it signifies the city views the property as valuable, buyers should budget accordingly.

3. The home last sold between 2018-2025 for an estimated $250k-$300k. Why is the assessed value different?
Assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and is based on mass appraisal models, not necessarily the current market sale price. The two figures can often differ.

4. Is the smaller lot size a disadvantage?
It depends on your priorities. A 3,098 sqft lot requires less upkeep than larger city lots, which is appealing for those seeking low-maintenance living. It may offer less privacy or space for expansions compared to some neighbouring properties.

5. How can I find out the exact past sale price?
The exact sale price is not publicly listed. As noted on the detail page, you can request it directly via email from the listing service, and they provide it manually without using your email for marketing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.