167 Leahcrest Crescent

Mandalay West, Winnipeg

Property score

71.9

Good

Overall 71.9 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,570 sqft (top 30%) · Built in 1981 (8 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~93k

Transit 92.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

17% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

8 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 43%Punjabi · 19%

Past 10 years Mandalay West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

472

Median price

454k

$/sqft

$385/sqft

Avg build year

1989

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

71.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

73.4Good
Living Area1,570 sqft79Good
Year Built198173Good
Lot Size5,044 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

69.6Good
Household Income82Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress50Fair
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Mandalay West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mandalay west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110192

Community deep dive

$93K

Median household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

33%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)262
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density3742 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children33%
Median household income (2020)$93K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)38%
Visible minority40%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)30%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 43%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 18%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,570 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 30%CitywideTop 27%
Same street · Leahcrest Crescent
#20 / 96
Top 21% · Avg 1,224 sqft
Same area · Mandalay West
#477 / 1,596
Top 30% · Avg 1,346 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#52,141 / 194,458
Top 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
408k
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideTop 36%
Same street · Leahcrest Crescent
#19 / 96
Top 20% · Avg 378.4k
Same area · Mandalay West
#826 / 1,596
Bottom 48% · Avg 418.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#70,801 / 194,458
Top 36% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1981
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideTop 33%

Lot Size

around average
5,044 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaBottom 30%CitywideBottom 46%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

167 Leahcrest Crescent — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 224 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Mandalay West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

43%

Sales History

Sold 5/2023CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 11%

Same area

Top 28%

City-wide

Top 29%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 167 Leahcrest Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 167 Leahcrest Crescent presents a solid, above-average offering in Winnipeg's Mandalay West neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its generous living space—at 1,570 sqft, it ranks in the top 21% of homes on its street and offers more room than many comparable properties in the immediate area. Built in 1981, it is a well-established home on a standard-sized lot. The assessed value positions it as a higher-tier property on its own street but aligns more closely with the average for the wider city. A recent sale between 2023 and 2025 in the $400k-$450k range suggests a stable and active market for the home.

This property would suit buyers looking for move-in-ready space in a mature neighbourhood without the premium often attached to newer builds. It’s a practical choice for those who prioritize interior square footage over a large yard, as the lot size is somewhat more compact compared to others on the street. The data suggests it’s a home that offers relative value through its spacious interior within its local context.


Frequently Asked Questions

How does this home’s size truly compare to others?
While its living area is notably larger than most on Leahcrest Crescent and in Mandalay West, its lot size is smaller than many of its direct neighbours. This indicates a home designed for indoor living and comfort rather than extensive outdoor space.

What does the assessed value tell me?
The assessment places the home in the top 20% on its street, which is positive for perceived value. However, it’s closer to the city-wide average, suggesting it’s priced consistently with the broader Winnipeg market rather than carrying a significant neighbourhood premium.

Is the 1981 build date a concern?
The year built is average for the street but older than most in Mandalay West. This typically means well-understood construction styles and neighbourhood maturity, but buyers should focus on the home’s specific maintenance history and updates.

What can we infer from the recent sale price range?
The $400k-$450k sale in the last few years indicates strong buyer interest and establishes a clear benchmark for current value. It shows the home transacts in a competitive price bracket for its size and area.

How useful are the “rank” and “top %” figures?
These metrics are best for understanding how the home stacks up against immediate peers. For instance, ranking 20th out of 96 for living area on the street is a strong, tangible indicator of its standout feature, while more average rankings in other categories provide helpful context.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.