62 Haverstock Crescent

Linden Woods, Winnipeg

Property score

85.9

Excellent

Overall 85.9 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

1,674 sqft (bottom 22%) · Built in 2001 (9 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~160k

Transit 68.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

17% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

9 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%Chinese · 7%

Past 10 years Linden Woods sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

797

Median price

662.5k

$/sqft

$341/sqft

Avg build year

1992

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

85.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

81.9Excellent
Living Area1,674 sqft83Excellent
Year Built200187Excellent
Lot Size5,903 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity71Good

Community Score

91.8Excellent
Household Income95Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Linden Woods

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “linden woods” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111169

Community deep dive

$160K

Median household income

$200K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

5.3

P90 / P10 ratio

8%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,267
Labour force participation rate58%
Median age46.4
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate4%
Population density2695 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households8%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$160K

Housing

Renter households3%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$600K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)26%
Visible minority32%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)70%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 69%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,674 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideTop 22%
Same street · Haverstock Crescent
#21 / 28
Bottom 25% · Avg 1,907 sqft
Same area · Linden Woods
#1,996 / 2,550
Bottom 22% · Avg 2,023 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#42,676 / 194,458
Top 22% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
693k
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaTop 23%CitywideTop 4%
Same street · Haverstock Crescent
#10 / 28
Top 36% · Avg 691.8k
Same area · Linden Woods
#598 / 2,550
Top 23% · Avg 657.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#7,868 / 194,458
Top 4% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2001
0255075100
Same streetTop 39%Same areaTop 15%CitywideTop 17%

Lot Size

around average
5,903 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 14%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideTop 35%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

62 Haverstock Crescent — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 216 m), 2 parks (nearest 328 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Linden Woods · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

16

2026

vs. city avg

-46%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

81%

Sales History

Sold 7/2020CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 44%

Same area

Bottom 46%

City-wide

Top 10%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 62 Haverstock Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This single-family home at 62 Haverstock Crescent in Winnipeg's Linden Woods neighbourhood presents a specific value proposition. Built in 2001, its 1,674 sqft living area is notably comfortable by city-wide standards but is on the more modest side for its immediate street and established neighbourhood. This creates an interesting dynamic: you're acquiring a home in a desirable area without the typically larger footprint, which can mean less maintenance and lower utility costs. The lot size of 5,903 sqft follows a similar pattern—perfectly ample by most measures, yet smaller than many neighbouring properties.

The core appeal lies in its location and efficient scale. Linden Woods is known for its parks, trails, and community feel, offering a suburban lifestyle within the city. The home’s assessed value ranks highly city-wide, suggesting solid underlying value for the market. It would suit first-time buyers moving into a premium neighbourhood who are willing to trade square footage for location, or downsizers seeking to remain in the area with a more manageable property. It’s a pragmatic choice for those who prioritize community amenities over maximizing interior space.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the home's size compare to others in Linden Woods?
The living area is below the neighbourhood average. This means the home may feel cozy compared to others on the street, but it also translates to potentially lower heating, cooling, and property tax costs.

2. What does the "Elite" city-wide ranking for Assessed Value mean?
This indicates the home's official assessed value is in the top 4% of all Winnipeg homes. While not a direct market price, it strongly suggests a high-value asset relative to the entire city, anchored by its location.

3. Is the lot size a disadvantage?
It depends on your priorities. The yard is smaller than many in Linden Woods but is still a good size by general Winnipeg standards. It offers outdoor space without the extensive upkeep of a larger lot.

4. The home sold between $550k-$600k in 2020. What is it worth today?
We provide exact historical sold prices by email upon request to ensure accuracy. For a current market valuation, a professional assessment considering today's market conditions is necessary.

5. Who would this property not suit?
Buyers needing extensive room for a growing family or those who desire a large, sprawling yard may find the proportions limiting. It's best for those who value location and community over maximum square footage.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.