172 Falcon Ridge Drive

Linden Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

89.1

Excellent

Overall 89.1 · Larger than most nearby homes

2,651 sqft (top 8%) · Built in 2004

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~112k

Transit 86.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 4 parks, and 4 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Above average

25% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Chinese · 13%

Past 10 years Linden Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

115

Median price

743k

$/sqft

$371/sqft

Avg build year

2004

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

89.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

92.9Excellent
Living Area2,651 sqft98Excellent
Year Built200487Excellent
Lot Size6,737 sqft85Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity79Good

Community Score

83.5Excellent
Household Income89Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress42Low
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Linden Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “linden ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111189

Community deep dive

$112K

Median household income

$137K

Average household income

19%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

24.6

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,296
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate5%
Population density678 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)19%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$112K

Housing

Renter households29%
Condominium dwellings50%
Median dwelling value (owners)$612K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority44%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)67%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 58%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 13%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,651 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 2%
Same street · Falcon Ridge Drive
#2 / 26
Top 8% · Avg 2,115 sqft
Same area · Linden Ridge
#25 / 316
Top 8% · Avg 2,120 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#3,968 / 194,458
Top 2% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
794k
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaTop 20%CitywideTop 2%
Same street · Falcon Ridge Drive
#7 / 26
Top 27% · Avg 738.6k
Same area · Linden Ridge
#64 / 316
Top 20% · Avg 747k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#4,500 / 194,458
Top 2% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2004
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideTop 15%

Lot Size

above average
6,737 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaBottom 30%CitywideTop 19%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

172 Falcon Ridge Drive — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 498 m), 4 parks (nearest 307 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🌳Parks4
💪Sports4

Crime & Safety

Linden Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 7/2021CA$650k–700k
Sold price

Same street

Top 38%

Same area

Top 40%

City-wide

Top 3%
Sold 10/2019CA$650k–700k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 46%

Same area

Top 49%

City-wide

Top 4%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 172 Falcon Ridge Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview

172 Falcon Ridge Drive is a spacious, well-established home in Winnipeg's Linden Ridge neighbourhood. Built in 2004, it offers over 2,650 square feet of living space on a generous 6,700-square-foot lot. The home's key appeal lies in its proven, above-average scale and its position within a mature, stable area. While its assessed value is strong for the city overall, it presents a more accessible price point within its own desirable neighbourhood, suggesting solid value. This property would suit buyers looking for a turnkey family home with ample room, who prefer a settled community over a brand-new development. It’s a practical choice for those who value space and neighbourhood character, and who understand that a home ranking highly in city-wide comparisons can still offer relative value on its own street.

Key Questions for Buyers

1. How does this home’s value compare within Linden Ridge?
While the home ranks in the elite top 2% city-wide for living space, its assessed value is in the top 20% within Linden Ridge. This indicates you get a significant amount of house for the neighbourhood's price bracket, which can be a marker of good value.

2. What does the sale history suggest about the property’s market performance?
The home sold in the $650k-$700k range in both 2019 and 2021. This price stability through different market conditions suggests a well-anchored value without volatile swings.

3. Is the lot size typical for the area?
At 6,737 sqft, the lot is slightly smaller than the Linden Ridge average but is still above the city-wide average. It offers a balanced yard space that is manageable without being excessive.

4. What might the "around average" year built mean for a buyer?
Built in 2004, the home is neither old nor new. This often means major components like the roof, windows, and HVAC systems are potentially mid-life, so a thorough inspection is wise, but it also avoids the quirks of much older homes or the premium for a new build.

5. Who would this home not suit as well?
Buyers seeking a brand-new, low-maintenance property or a very large, estate-sized lot might find better options elsewhere. It’s ideally suited for those who appreciate a home with established landscaping and a known community footprint.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.