11 Tangle Ridge Crescent

Linden Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

87.5

Excellent

Overall 87.5 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,947 sqft (bottom 40%) · Built in 2005 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~112k

Transit 82.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 3 parks, 4 sports facilitys, and 1 government office nearby

Living Area

Near average

8% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Chinese · 13%

Past 10 years Linden Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

115

Median price

743k

$/sqft

$371/sqft

Avg build year

2004

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

87.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

90.2Excellent
Living Area1,947 sqft92Excellent
Year Built200587Excellent
Lot Size7,674 sqft91Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity79Good

Community Score

83.5Excellent
Household Income89Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress42Low
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Linden Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “linden ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111189

Community deep dive

$112K

Median household income

$137K

Average household income

19%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

24.6

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,296
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate5%
Population density678 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)19%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$112K

Housing

Renter households29%
Condominium dwellings50%
Median dwelling value (owners)$612K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority44%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)67%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 58%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 13%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,947 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideTop 12%
Same street · Tangle Ridge Crescent
#30 / 44
Bottom 32% · Avg 2,103 sqft
Same area · Linden Ridge
#191 / 316
Bottom 40% · Avg 2,120 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#23,717 / 194,458
Top 12% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
670k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideTop 5%
Same street · Tangle Ridge Crescent
#30 / 44
Bottom 32% · Avg 723.6k
Same area · Linden Ridge
#229 / 316
Bottom 28% · Avg 747k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#9,104 / 194,458
Top 5% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2005
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 15%

Lot Size

above average
7,674 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaTop 48%CitywideTop 13%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

11 Tangle Ridge Crescent — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 373 m), 3 parks (nearest 432 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🌳Parks3
💪Sports4
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Linden Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 5/2021CA$600k–650k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 27%

Same area

Bottom 33%

City-wide

Top 7%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 11 Tangle Ridge Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 11 Tangle Ridge Crescent, Linden Ridge

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 2005-built home in Linden Ridge offers a balanced and established family living proposition. With nearly 2,000 sqft of living space on a generous 7,674 sqft lot, the property provides room to grow without being oversized. Its core appeal lies in its relative modernity compared to the Winnipeg average, its above-average lot size city-wide, and its position in a quiet, developed neighbourhood.

The data reveals a nuanced value perspective. Within its immediate street and the Linden Ridge area, the home’s size and assessed value are fairly typical. However, when viewed against the entire city, it stands out, ranking in the top 15% for year built, top 13% for lot size, and an elite top 5% for assessed value. This suggests you are acquiring a property that is substantially newer and on a larger parcel than most Winnipeg homes, offering a tangible step up from the city’s housing norm. It last sold in the 2021 market.

This home would suit buyers looking for a turnkey, low-maintenance property in a mature suburb—ideal for a growing family seeking space and stability, or for those downsizing from a larger estate who still want a substantial yard. It’s a solid choice for someone who values the established character of a neighbourhood like Linden Ridge and appreciates a home that requires fewer immediate updates than the typical Winnipeg property.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s value compare to others in Winnipeg?
City-wide, its assessed value places it in an elite tier (top 5%), meaning it is valued significantly higher than the average Winnipeg home. This reflects its newer construction, larger lot, and desirable location.

2. Is the lot size typical for the area?
Yes. The lot is very close to the average for both Tangle Ridge Crescent and the broader Linden Ridge neighbourhood, offering a standard suburban yard for the area.

3. What does the "year built" ranking tell me?
Built in 2005, this home is newer than about 85% of all properties in Winnipeg. In its immediate area, it’s also above average, meaning you’re less likely to face the major system updates common with much older homes.

4. The home sold in 2021. Can I find out the exact price?
The public record shows a sale range. The exact, precise sold price is available by request from the listing service via email, which they provide manually as a courtesy.

5. If the city assessment is so high, will my property taxes be as well?
While a high assessment is a primary factor, property taxes are calculated using a mill rate applied to that assessment. A home in this value tier will likely have above-average taxes, but you should confirm the exact annual amount.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.