434 Semple Avenue

Jefferson, Winnipeg

Property score

59.4

Fair

Overall 59.4 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,016 sqft (top 49%) · Built in 1953 (5 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~73k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 3 shops, 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

5 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%Tagalog · 13%

Past 10 years Jefferson sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,026

Median price

320k

$/sqft

$314/sqft

Avg build year

1948

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

59.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.6Fair
Living Area1,016 sqft52Fair
Year Built195336Low
Lot Size6,180 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

69.7Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Jefferson

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “jefferson” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110026