767 Inkster Boulevard

Inkster-Faraday, Winnipeg

Property score

41.7

Below average

Overall 41.7 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

720 sqft (bottom 17%) · Built in 1947 (17 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~80k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 6 parks, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

30% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

17 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 62%Tagalog · 26%

Past 10 years Inkster-Faraday sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

247.5k

$/sqft

$193/sqft

Avg build year

1930

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

41.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

28.2Low
Living Area720 sqft22Low
Year Built194730Low
Lot Size3,654 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

62.0Fair
Household Income77Good
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Inkster-Faraday

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “inkster-faraday” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110926

Community deep dive

$80K

Median household income

$85K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

29%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)743
Labour force participation rate74%
Median age36.8
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3910 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households29%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$80K

Housing

Renter households12%
Condominium dwellings3%
Median dwelling value (owners)$220K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority50%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)14%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 61%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 25%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
720 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideBottom 5%
Same street · Inkster Boulevard
#554 / 582
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,143 sqft
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#1,201 / 1,442
Bottom 17% · Avg 1,025 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#184,672 / 194,458
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
264k
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaTop 9%CitywideBottom 20%
Same street · Inkster Boulevard
#266 / 582
Top 46% · Avg 254.3k
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#126 / 1,442
Top 9% · Avg 197.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#154,746 / 194,458
Bottom 20% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1947
0255075100
Same streetTop 39%Same areaTop 10%CitywideBottom 24%

Lot Size

around average
3,654 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaTop 45%CitywideBottom 21%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

767 Inkster Boulevard — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 6 parks (nearest 129 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks6
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Inkster-Faraday · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

61

2026

vs. city avg

+107%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 6/2022CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 31%

Same area

Top 8%

City-wide

Bottom 31%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 767 Inkster Boulevard, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 767 Inkster Boulevard, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a compact, one-storey home built in 1947, featuring 720 sqft of living space, a renovated basement, and a detached garage on a standard 3,654 sqft lot in the Inkster-Faraday neighbourhood. Its core appeal lies in being a straightforward, lower-maintenance property with a recently updated basement, positioned as an affordable entry point into the Winnipeg market.

The home’s assessed value is notably strong for the immediate area, ranking in the top 9% of Inkster-Faraday, suggesting it may be viewed favourably relative to its neighbours. However, its living space is significantly smaller than most city-wide comparisons. This creates a specific value proposition: you are purchasing a well-situated lot and structure in the local context, not square footage.

This property would best suit a first-time buyer, an investor, or someone looking to downsize into a manageable home without a complex yard. It’s for a pragmatic buyer who prioritizes location within the community and a renovated basement over interior size, and who sees potential in the detached garage and lot for future value.


Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a "tiny home"?
While not officially categorized as such, at 720 sqft, it is significantly smaller than the Winnipeg average (approx. 1,342 sqft). It requires an efficient use of space and suits a minimalist lifestyle.

2. Why is the assessed value high for the area?
The assessment ranking in the top 9% for Inkster-Faraday likely reflects the renovated basement and the property's condition relative to immediate neighbours. It indicates the home may have been maintained or improved compared to others on the street.

3. What does the sold price history indicate?
The last recorded sale (2022) was in the range of $25.5k-$28.5k, closely aligning with the current assessed value of $26.4k. This suggests a stable, modest value in the local market without dramatic appreciation.

4. What are the main compromises?
The primary compromise is on living space. The home ranks in the bottom 5% for size on its own street. You are trading square footage for lot location, neighbourhood positioning, and the updated basement.

5. Is the detached garage a major advantage?
In this context, yes. For a small home, a detached garage provides crucial additional storage or workshop space that the main house lacks. It’s a valuable practical asset that adds functionality.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.