739 Redwood Avenue

Inkster-Faraday, Winnipeg

Property score

51.5

Fair

Overall 51.5 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,008 sqft (top 49%) · Built in 1914 (16 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~74k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 3 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 3 shops nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

16 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 56%Tagalog · 28%

Past 10 years Inkster-Faraday sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

247.5k

$/sqft

$193/sqft

Avg build year

1930

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

51.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

39.2Low
Living Area1,008 sqft52Fair
Year Built191416Low
Lot Size2,284 sqft18Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

70.0Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Inkster-Faraday

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “inkster-faraday” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110921

Community deep dive

$74K

Median household income

$84K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)661
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density6009 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$74K

Housing

Renter households26%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)43%
Visible minority54%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 56%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 28%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,008 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaTop 49%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Redwood Avenue
#222 / 518
Top 43% · Avg 1,005 sqft
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#710 / 1,442
Top 49% · Avg 1,025 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#142,120 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
163k
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 4%
Same street · Redwood Avenue
#231 / 518
Top 45% · Avg 174k
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#1,046 / 1,442
Bottom 27% · Avg 197.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#186,366 / 194,458
Bottom 4% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1914
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 11%

Lot Size

below average
2,284 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

739 Redwood Avenue — 16 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 330 m), 3 education (nearest 186 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 182 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Worship3
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Inkster-Faraday · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

61

2026

vs. city avg

+107%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 3/2021CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Top 49%

Same area

Bottom 29%

City-wide

Bottom 5%
Sold 2/2017CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 45%

Same area

Bottom 22%

City-wide

Bottom 4%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 739 Redwood Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 739 Redwood Avenue

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-and-a-half storey home on Redwood Avenue in Inkster-Faraday is a practical and historically grounded property. Its key characteristics include a renovated basement, a detached garage, and a modest 1,008 sqft of living space, which is typical for the immediate area. Built in 1914, it carries the charm and solid construction of its era, though this also means potential maintenance considerations common to century-old homes.

The appeal lies in its position as an affordable entry point into the Winnipeg market. With an assessed value significantly below the citywide average, it represents a lower barrier to entry. The renovated basement adds functional living space, a valuable upgrade. Its lot, while smaller than average, offers a manageable outdoor area with less upkeep. This isn't a sprawling modern home, but a straightforward, no-frills property that has been maintained and updated where it counts.

This home would suit first-time buyers or pragmatic investors looking for a cost-effective foothold. It’s for someone who values character over newness and is comfortable with a home that requires a watchful eye on upkeep. The buyer likely prioritizes financial accessibility and a established neighbourhood over premium square footage or a large yard.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the assessed value tell me about the property taxes?
The assessed value of $16,300 is well below the Winnipeg average, which typically translates to proportionally lower property taxes—a key ongoing cost savings.

2. The home is over 110 years old. What should I be mindful of?
While the renovated basement is a plus, a home from 1914 will have aging core components. A thorough inspection should focus on the foundation, original plumbing and electrical systems, and the roof's condition.

3. How does the smaller lot size impact the property?
At 2,284 sqft, the lot is compact. This means lower maintenance, but also limited potential for expansions or additions. It offers privacy from neighbours proportionate to the home's size.

4. The sold price history shows a range. What does that indicate?
The listed price ranges from past sales suggest this is a lower-priced segment of the market where final sale prices can vary based on condition and negotiation. It underscores the importance of viewing the property in person to assess its current state and value.

5. How does this home compare to others nearby?
Within its own neighbourhood and street, this home is generally "around average" in size, value, and age. It fits right into the local fabric, meaning you're not overpaying for an outlier, but buying into a consistent community character.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.