711 Polson Avenue

Inkster-Faraday, Winnipeg

Property score

34.9

Below average

Overall 34.9 · Smaller than most nearby homes

440 sqft (bottom 1%) · Built in 1943 (13 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~80k

Transit 82.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 6 parks, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

57% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

13 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 62%Tagalog · 26%

Past 10 years Inkster-Faraday sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

247.5k

$/sqft

$193/sqft

Avg build year

1930

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

34.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

16.8Low
Living Area5
440 sqftLow
Year Built24
1943Low
Lot Size46
3,810 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

62.0Fair
Household Income77
Good
Education Level22
Low
Housing Stress52
Fair
Core Housing Need63
Fair
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Inkster-Faraday

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “inkster-faraday” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110926

Community deep dive

$80K

Median household income

$85K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

29%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)743
Labour force participation rate74%
Median age36.8
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3910 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households29%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$80K

Housing

Renter households12%
Condominium dwellings3%
Median dwelling value (owners)$220K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority50%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)14%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 61%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 25%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
440 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 1%
Same street · Polson Avenue
#583 / 583
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,066 sqft
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#1,440 / 1,442
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,025 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#194,379 / 194,458
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
156k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideBottom 4%
Same street · Polson Avenue
#525 / 583
Bottom 10% · Avg 241.2k
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#1,114 / 1,442
Bottom 23% · Avg 197.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#187,579 / 194,458
Bottom 4% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1943
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaTop 32%CitywideBottom 20%

Lot Size

around average
3,810 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaTop 40%CitywideBottom 23%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

711 Polson Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 6 parks (nearest 43 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks6
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Inkster-Faraday · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

61

2026

vs. city avg

+107%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 8/2023CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 16%

Same area

Bottom 24%

City-wide

Bottom 4%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 711 Polson Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 711 Polson Avenue

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a compact, one-storey home built in 1943, situated on a standard-sized lot in the Inkster-Faraday neighbourhood. Its most defining characteristic is its size: at 440 square feet of living area, it is among the smallest homes in Winnipeg, significantly below local and city-wide averages. The property features a detached garage and a basement that is noted as being unrenovated.

The primary appeal lies in its ultra-affordable price point, as reflected by its low assessed value and recent sold price. This presents a rare entry point into homeownership or a minimal-commitment investment. It would suit a very specific buyer: someone seeking an extremely low-cost property for land value, as a foundational project to expand the existing structure, or for use as a basic shelter with minimal overhead. It is not suited for those needing standard family living space. A thoughtful perspective is that such a small, affordable parcel in a city could serve as a strategic foothold or a blank canvas for a custom, efficient tiny-home lifestyle, though any expansion would require careful investment relative to the neighbourhood.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the living space so much smaller than average?
Homes of this size and era were often built as modest, post-war dwellings. At 440 sqft, it functions as a basic cottage or cabin would, with likely one or two primary rooms.

2. What does "basement, not renovated" typically mean?
It indicates the basement exists but is in original or utilitarian condition. It may be unfinished concrete, used solely for storage/utilities, and not configured as livable space.

3. Who would this property be most suitable for?
It best suits an investor looking for a low-cost rental, a buyer intending to significantly renovate or expand, or someone with minimal space needs for whom affordability is the absolute priority.

4. The assessed value is very low compared to the city average. Why?
Assessed value is based largely on the property's current state and market value. The extremely small living area and unrenovated condition place its value primarily on the land itself, not the structure.

5. Is there potential to increase the living space?
Potentially, yes. The lot size is standard for the area, so there may be scope to build an addition or a second storey, subject to zoning bylaws, building codes, and a budget that makes sense for the neighbourhood.