702 College Avenue

Inkster-Faraday, Winnipeg

Property score

42.4

Below average

Overall 42.4 · Older than most nearby homes

970 sqft (bottom 48%) · Built in 1912 (18 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~65k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 3 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 4 shops nearby

Living Area

Near average

5% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

18 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 65%Tagalog · 24%

Past 10 years Inkster-Faraday sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

247.5k

$/sqft

$193/sqft

Avg build year

1930

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

42.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

33.2Low
Living Area970 sqft42Low
Year Built191216Low
Lot Size2,277 sqft18Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

56.1Fair
Household Income68Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need38Low
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Inkster-Faraday

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “inkster-faraday” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110920

Community deep dive

$65K

Median household income

$67K

Average household income

23%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)541
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age32.0
Avg household size3.2
Unemployment rate16%
Population density6011 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)23%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$65K

Housing

Renter households43%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$160K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)42%
Visible minority46%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 64%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 24%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
970 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideBottom 23%
Same street · College Avenue
#273 / 441
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,134 sqft
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#757 / 1,442
Bottom 48% · Avg 1,025 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#149,374 / 194,458
Bottom 23% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
163k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 4%
Same street · College Avenue
#265 / 441
Bottom 40% · Avg 185.9k
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#1,046 / 1,442
Bottom 27% · Avg 197.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#186,366 / 194,458
Bottom 4% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1912
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideBottom 8%

Lot Size

below average
2,277 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

702 College Avenue — 17 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 383 m), 3 education (nearest 215 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 375 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping4
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Worship4
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Inkster-Faraday · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

61

2026

vs. city avg

+107%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 11/2020CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 31%

Same area

Bottom 22%

City-wide

Bottom 4%
Sold 6/2017CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 6%

Same area

Bottom 7%

City-wide

Bottom 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 702 College Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 702 College Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-and-a-half storey home, built in 1912, presents a practical entry point into Winnipeg’s Inkster-Faraday neighbourhood. With 970 square feet of living space, it sits around the average size for both its street and local area, offering a manageable footprint. Its key features include a detached garage and a basement that is present but not renovated, indicating potential for customization.

The primary appeal lies in its affordability and position as a straightforward, no-frills property. The assessed value is significantly below the citywide average, which translates to lower property taxes—a major, ongoing cost savings for an owner. It suits first-time buyers, investors, or downsizers seeking minimal financial overhead and who are comfortable with a home of vintage character that may require updates. A thoughtful perspective is its relative standing: while its small land lot is well below average, this can mean less maintenance and a more community-focused, neighbourhood feel rather than private outdoor space. It’s a property for those who value location and fundamentals over size or modern finishes.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the citywide average?
This is common in older, established neighbourhoods where property values are based on long-standing assessment models and sales of comparable homes in the area, not on citywide new-build prices. It results in a tangible benefit through substantially lower annual property taxes.

2. What does "basement, not renovated" typically imply?
It means the basement space is functional and intact but retains its original or older finishes, mechanical systems, and layout. It’s liveable and usable for storage or utilities but represents an opportunity for future modernization according to a new owner's needs and budget.

3. How does the home’s age affect ownership?
Built in 1912, the home will have the character and solid construction of its era but may also have older wiring, plumbing, or insulation. A thorough inspection is essential to understand any needed updates or maintenance specific to a house of this vintage.

4. The lot size is noted as below average. Is that a major drawback?
It depends on your priorities. The smaller lot limits expansive private gardening or large additions but reduces yard work and upkeep. It places the home closer to the street and neighbours, which can foster a more connected neighbourhood atmosphere.

5. Who would this property not be suitable for?
It may not suit buyers looking for a turn-key, modernized home, those who desire a large private yard, or families needing more than the average living space for the immediate area. It’s best for those who see potential and value in a classic, affordable property.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.