697 Redwood Avenue

Inkster-Faraday, Winnipeg

Property score

58.6

Fair

Overall 58.6 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,760 sqft (top 2%) · Built in 1914 (16 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~62.8k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 3 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 3 shops nearby

Living Area

Above average

72% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

16 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 55%Tagalog · 26%

Past 10 years Inkster-Faraday sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

247.5k

$/sqft

$193/sqft

Avg build year

1930

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

59.6Fair
Living Area1,760 sqft86Excellent
Year Built191416Low
Lot Size2,283 sqft18Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

57.2Fair
Household Income66Good
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Inkster-Faraday

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “inkster-faraday” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110922

Community deep dive

$63K

Median household income

$79K

Average household income

17%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)603
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age36.0
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate14%
Population density8614 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)17%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$63K

Housing

Renter households43%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$190K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)37%
Visible minority56%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)14%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 54%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 26%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,760 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 19%
Same street · Redwood Avenue
#17 / 518
Top 3% · Avg 1,005 sqft
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#34 / 1,442
Top 2% · Avg 1,025 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#36,196 / 194,458
Top 19% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
153k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 49%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideBottom 3%
Same street · Redwood Avenue
#265 / 518
Bottom 49% · Avg 174k
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#1,132 / 1,442
Bottom 21% · Avg 197.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#188,038 / 194,458
Bottom 3% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1914
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 11%

Lot Size

below average
2,283 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 14%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

697 Redwood Avenue — 17 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 399 m), 3 education (nearest 241 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 272 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks3
🏦Finance1
Worship3
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Inkster-Faraday · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

61

2026

vs. city avg

+107%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 5/2017CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 31%

Same area

Bottom 11%

City-wide

Bottom 2%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 697 Redwood Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 697 Redwood Avenue

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This two-storey home, built in 1914, presents a unique profile defined by clear contrasts. Its primary appeal lies in its generous 1,760 sqft of living space, which ranks within the top 3% of homes on its street and the top 2% within the Inkster-Faraday neighbourhood. This offers significant interior room for the area, a notable advantage for those needing space. However, this comes with a very modest assessed value and a compact 2,283 sqft lot, both of which rank below average locally and citywide. The home has a basement but it is not renovated, and there is no garage or pool.

This property would suit a specific type of buyer: someone with a solid renovation budget who prioritizes interior square footage over lot size and is looking for a value-entry point into the market. It’s a practical project for an investor or homeowner comfortable with updating an older home, where the investment goes into modernization rather than purchasing premium land. The appeal is grounded in potential and space, not in turn-key condition or outdoor amenities.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city average?
Assessed value is based on a municipal evaluation for tax purposes, not market price. This lower assessment primarily reflects the home’s age, the compact lot size, and the neighbourhood’s property values compared to the wider city. It often translates to relatively lower property taxes, which is a practical advantage.

2. What does "Elite" ranking for living area mean?
It means the home’s interior square footage is larger than 97-98% of comparable homes in its immediate neighbourhood. While the house itself requires work, you are getting above-average interior space for the area, which is a key asset.

3. Is the unrenovated basement a major concern?
It depends on your plans. It indicates the home needs modernization throughout. For a buyer planning significant renovations, it’s a blank slate. However, it does mean immediate systems (like plumbing, electrical, or foundation) should be thoroughly inspected, as updates have likely been deferred.

4. How important is the smaller lot size?
This is a key trade-off. The lot provides minimal outdoor space, which may not suit those wanting a large yard or extensive gardening. The benefit is less exterior maintenance. Your focus here would be on the interior living space.

5. The home last sold in 2017 for a low price. Does that affect its value today?
Previous sale prices are historical data and reflect the market and condition at that time. The more relevant considerations are its current condition, recent comparable sales in the area, and the cost of needed renovations to bring it to modern standards.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.