628 Church Avenue

Inkster-Faraday, Winnipeg

Property score

68.6

Good

Overall 68.6 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,960 sqft (top 1%) · Built in 1962 (32 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Above average

91% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

32 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 73%Tagalog · 14%

Past 10 years Inkster-Faraday sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

247.5k

$/sqft

$193/sqft

Avg build year

1930

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

68.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

70.7Good
Living Area1,960 sqft92Excellent
Year Built196246Low
Lot Size2,708 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

65.5Good
Household Income72Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Inkster-Faraday

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “inkster-faraday” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110910

Community deep dive

$72K

Median household income

$74K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)588
Labour force participation rate69%
Median age40.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate10%
Population density5345 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$72K

Housing

Renter households23%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)24%
Visible minority32%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)18%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 72%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 13%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,960 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 12%
Same street · Church Avenue
#7 / 188
Top 4% · Avg 1,155 sqft
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#16 / 1,442
Top 1% · Avg 1,025 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#23,054 / 194,458
Top 12% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
344k
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 1%CitywideBottom 44%
Same street · Church Avenue
#8 / 188
Top 4% · Avg 243.4k
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#19 / 1,442
Top 1% · Avg 197.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#108,668 / 194,458
Bottom 44% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1962
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 3%CitywideBottom 44%

Lot Size

below average
2,708 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideBottom 7%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

628 Church Avenue — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 316 m), 2 education (nearest 344 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 219 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Inkster-Faraday · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

61

2026

vs. city avg

+107%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 6/2022CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 2%

Same area

Top 1%

City-wide

Top 44%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 628 Church Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 628 Church Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This two-storey home on Church Avenue in the Inkster-Faraday neighbourhood presents a distinct profile. Its primary appeal lies in its exceptionally spacious living area of 1,960 sqft, which ranks in the top 4% of homes on its street and the top 1% within the neighbourhood. This makes it a standout for buyers seeking ample interior space without a premium city-wide price tag, as the assessed value is modest in comparison. Built in 1962, it is a significantly newer construction than most homes in the immediate area, offering potential advantages in building materials and systems. The trade-off is a smaller, more efficiently sized lot. The home has a basement but it is not renovated, and there is no garage or pool.

This property would suit a practical buyer who prioritizes interior square footage over exterior land size. It’s ideal for someone looking for a spacious family home or a layout with room for a home office or multi-generational living in a well-established neighbourhood. The unrenovated basement represents both a cost consideration and a blank canvas for future projects. Given the data, it may also attract investors or buyers interested in a property with strong fundamentals (size, newer build) in a neighbourhood where its key attributes are rare.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city-wide average?
While the home’s living area is well above average, property assessments also consider factors like location, lot size, and the condition of the home. The assessed value reflects its standing within its specific neighbourhood and street context, where it is actually ranked among the top.

2. What does the "unrenovated basement" imply?
It indicates the basement is in original or functional condition but has not been modernized or finished to contemporary standards. Buyers should budget for potential updates, but it also means there are no poorly executed DIY renovations to undo.

3. How does the smaller lot size impact the property?
The lot is efficiently sized, requiring less maintenance than larger plots. This can be a benefit for those not wanting extensive yard work. However, it may limit options for large additions, pools, or extensive outdoor entertaining spaces.

4. The home sold in 2022. What can that price range tell me?
The past sold price provides a recent market benchmark. Given the sale occurred during a different interest rate environment, it’s a useful data point for understanding market trends, but the current value would be influenced by today’s market conditions.

5. As a newer build in an older area, are there any less obvious advantages?
Yes. A 1962 build likely has more modern wiring, plumbing, and insulation foundations than many neighbouring homes from the 1920s and 30s. This can mean greater energy efficiency and fewer concerns related to very aged infrastructure, though a full inspection is always recommended.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.