434 Garlies Street

Inkster-Faraday, Winnipeg

Property score

53.8

Fair

Overall 53.8 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,098 sqft (top 39%) · Built in 1923 (7 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~74k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 1 shop, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

7% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

7 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 56%Tagalog · 28%

Past 10 years Inkster-Faraday sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

247.5k

$/sqft

$193/sqft

Avg build year

1930

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

53.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

43.0Low
Living Area1,098 sqft52Fair
Year Built192320Low
Lot Size3,001 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

70.0Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Inkster-Faraday

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “inkster-faraday” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110921

Community deep dive

$74K

Median household income

$84K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)661
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density6009 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$74K

Housing

Renter households26%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)43%
Visible minority54%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 56%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 28%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,098 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 39%CitywideBottom 39%
Same street · Garlies Street
#25 / 83
Top 30% · Avg 996 sqft
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#569 / 1,442
Top 39% · Avg 1,025 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#117,899 / 194,458
Bottom 39% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
204k
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaTop 45%CitywideBottom 9%
Same street · Garlies Street
#37 / 83
Top 45% · Avg 203.8k
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#653 / 1,442
Top 45% · Avg 197.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#177,383 / 194,458
Bottom 9% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1923
0255075100
Same streetBottom 34%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideBottom 14%

Lot Size

around average
3,001 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

434 Garlies Street — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 179 m), 1 education (nearest 198 m), 1 shopping (nearest 227 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Inkster-Faraday · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

61

2026

vs. city avg

+107%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 5/2022CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 15%

Same area

Top 14%

City-wide

Bottom 24%
Sold 7/2020CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 43%

Same area

Top 45%

City-wide

Bottom 11%
Sold 6/2019CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 10%

Same area

Bottom 17%

City-wide

Bottom 3%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 434 Garlies Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 434 Garlies Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-and-a-half storey home in Inkster-Faraday presents a practical opportunity in Winnipeg’s market. Built in 1923, its key characteristic is its solid positional value within its immediate area. At 1,098 sqft, the living space is above average for Garlies Street itself, offering more room than many direct neighbors. It sits on a standard 3,001 sqft lot and includes a detached garage. The basement exists but is noted as not renovated, indicating potential for future customization or a need for updates.

The appeal lies in its affordability and established neighborhood context. With a very low assessed value compared to the city-wide average, it represents an accessible entry point into homeownership. Recent sold price history shows steady appreciation. It suits first-time buyers or practical investors looking for a straightforward property without a premium price tag. A thoughtful perspective is that while its metrics are average or below for the wider city, they are competitive and often above-average within its own local streets—highlighting a hyper-local value that isn't apparent from city-wide data alone. It’s a home for those who prioritize neighborhood footing and future potential over modern finishes or large lot size.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the low assessed value a concern?
Not necessarily. The assessed value is typical for the Inkster-Faraday area and on par with the street average. It primarily reflects the home’s age and market values in this specific neighborhood, not the city-wide market, making property taxes relatively lower.

2. What does "basement, not renovated" imply?
It means the basement is functional but may require updates or improvements. Buyers should budget for potential repairs, moisture management, or modernization to fully utilize the space.

3. How stable is the property’s value based on its history?
Sold price data shows consistent increases from 2019 to 2022, suggesting the property has kept pace with or exceeded local area appreciation trends, a positive indicator for value retention.

4. Who would this property not suit?
It may not suit buyers seeking a move-in ready home with modern, renovated finishes throughout, or those prioritizing a large yard or a home built in a more recent era.

5. How does the living area compare to nearby homes?
This home’s living area is actually in the top 30% on its own street, meaning it offers more interior space than most direct neighbors, which is a less obvious advantage in this location.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.