1034 Blair Street

Holden, Winnipeg

Property score

56.3

Fair

Overall 56.3 · Newer than most nearby homes

892 sqft (top 49%) · Built in 2014 (57 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~103k

Transit 92.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 parks, and 1 fuel station nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

57 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%French · 13%

Past 10 years Holden sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

24

Median price

220k

$/sqft

$255/sqft

Avg build year

1957

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

45.1Low
Living Area892 sqft32Low
Year Built201494Excellent
Lot Size3,397 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

73.1Good
Household Income86Excellent
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Holden

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “holden” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111262

Community deep dive

$103K

Median household income

$107K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)768
Labour force participation rate73%
Median age40.4
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate6%
Population density158 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$103K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$380K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority31%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)16%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 66%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 12%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
892 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaTop 49%CitywideBottom 16%
Same street · Blair Street
#10 / 16
Bottom 37% · Avg 932 sqft
Same area · Holden
#37 / 76
Top 49% · Avg 932 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#164,001 / 194,458
Bottom 16% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
327k
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 13%CitywideBottom 38%
Same street · Blair Street
#4 / 16
Top 25% · Avg 284.4k
Same area · Holden
#10 / 76
Top 13% · Avg 253k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#120,689 / 194,458
Bottom 38% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2014
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 8%

Lot Size

below average
3,397 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 18%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1034 Blair Street — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 71 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2
Fuel Stations1

Crime & Safety

Holden · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Full crime data for Holden →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 4/2019CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 25%

Same area

Top 21%

City-wide

Bottom 34%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1034 Blair Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 1034 Blair Street, Holden

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 2014-built bi-level home offers a modern alternative in its neighborhood. At 892 sqft with a renovated basement, it provides efficient living space. Its key appeal lies in being a newer construction (significantly newer than most area homes) combined with a relatively low assessed value, suggesting a potentially manageable property tax burden. The home ranks above average for both its assessed value and year built within Holden and on its specific street.

The property suits first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a low-maintenance, modern home without a premium price tag. Its compact size and lack of a garage or pool align with a simpler, more budget-conscious lifestyle. A less obvious perspective is the lot size: at just under 3,400 sqft, it is smaller than most in the area. This translates to less yard upkeep—a benefit for those not wanting extensive gardening—but limits expansion or outdoor privacy compared to neighbors.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value the same as the market value?
No. The assessed value ($32.7k) is used for calculating property taxes and is typically much lower than the market sale price, as seen in the 2019 sale history where it sold for between $26.5k and $29.5k. Market value is determined by current buyer demand.

2. What does "above average" assessed value but "below average" living area mean for the neighborhood?
It indicates that, per official assessment, this home's value per square foot is relatively high compared to neighbors. This is likely due to its newer construction and renovated basement, meaning you're paying more for the quality and condition of the space rather than its sheer size.

3. What are the implications of the smaller lot size?
The lot is smaller than most in Holden. This generally means less exterior maintenance and lower landscaping costs. However, it may offer less space for additions, decks, or private outdoor activities compared to other homes on the street.

4. The home sold in 2019. Is more recent sales data available?
The provided data shows the last recorded sale. For the exact sale price and to inquire about any more recent transactions not shown in public records, you can request that information directly via the email link provided on the listing page.

5. Who would this home not suit?
It may not suit buyers looking for extensive outdoor space, a garage, or a large interior square footage. Families needing multiple bedrooms or those wanting a traditional, larger lot commonly found in the area might find it too compact.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.