445 Ham Street

Grassie, Winnipeg

Property score

80.6

Excellent

Overall 80.6 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,405 sqft (bottom 44%) · Built in 1993 (7 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~134k

Transit 46.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

8% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Below average

7 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 60%Punjabi · 15%

Past 10 years Grassie sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

454

Median price

528k

$/sqft

$376/sqft

Avg build year

2000

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

80.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

77.6Good
Living Area1,405 sqft75Good
Taon ng Paggawa199381Excellent
Lupa15,260 sqft100Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

85.2Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Grassie

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “grassie” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot