114 Morier Avenue

Glenwood, Winnipeg

Property score

65.0

Good

Overall 65.0 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,407 sqft (top 13%) · Built in 1920 (32 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 64.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

39% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

32 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 67%French · 17%

Past 10 years Glenwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

785

Median price

376k

$/sqft

$381/sqft

Avg build year

1952

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

55.9Fair
Living Area1,407 sqft75Good
Year Built192016Low
Lot Size2,541 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

78.7Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Glenwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “glenwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110563

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$92K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

34%

Single-person households

19%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)439
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age37.2
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3658 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households34%
Couple families with children19%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households30%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority13%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)33%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 17%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,407 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 35%
Same street · Morier Avenue
#16 / 89
Top 18% · Avg 1,088 sqft
Same area · Glenwood
#217 / 1,716
Top 13% · Avg 1,015 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#68,519 / 194,458
Top 35% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
325k
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 33%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Morier Avenue
#31 / 89
Top 35% · Avg 325.3k
Same area · Glenwood
#572 / 1,716
Top 33% · Avg 321.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#122,076 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1920
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideBottom 13%

Lot Size

below average
2,541 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 6%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

114 Morier Avenue — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 431 m), 2 parks (nearest 193 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Glenwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

62%

Sales History

Sold 12/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 39%

Same area

Top 40%

City-wide

Bottom 45%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 114 Morier Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 114 Morier Avenue, Glenwood, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-and-three-quarter storey home, built in 1920, presents a classic character property with practical considerations. Its primary appeal lies in offering above-average interior space for both its immediate street and the Glenwood neighborhood, featuring 1,407 sqft of living area. This makes it a notably roomier option compared to many nearby homes. The property includes a detached garage and a basement, though the basement is noted as not being renovated.

The home suits buyers looking for a solid, spacious character home in a well-established area, who are comfortable with the maintenance and potential updates that come with an older build. It’s a practical choice for those who prioritize interior square footage over a large yard, as the lot size is compact relative to area averages. The assessed value is consistent with the local market, suggesting it’s priced in line with neighborhood expectations rather than standing out as a premium or fixer-upper bargain. A thoughtful perspective for the right buyer is viewing the unrenovated basement not as a drawback, but as a blank canvas to be finished to their own specifications without needing to undo someone else’s work.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "one-and-three-quarter storey" mean?
This is a common architectural style for homes of this era. It typically means the second floor has full-height ceilings in the center of the house, with sloped ceilings or dormers on the sides where the roof line comes down. It offers more space and character than a bungalow but often with a different layout than a full two-storey.

2. How significant is the lot size?
The land area is smaller than most in Glenwood and on Morier Avenue. This means lower exterior maintenance but less room for expansive gardens, play structures, or additions. For buyers who prefer a larger yard, this is a key consideration.

3. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the selling price?
The assessed value (32.50k) is for municipal tax purposes and is typically lower than market value. Recent sold price data suggests the market value is higher, as indicated by the listed sale range of 30.50k ~ 33.50k in late 2021. Market conditions and property updates since then will influence the current price.

4. What should I know about a home built in 1920?
While offering charm and sturdy construction, a home of this age will likely have older systems (like plumbing and wiring) and may require updates to meet modern efficiency and safety standards. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition of the roof, foundation, and structure.

5. How does this home rank for space compared to others?
The living area is a standout feature. It ranks in the top 18% on its own street and top 13% in the broader Glenwood area for size, meaning you get more interior space than most comparable homes nearby. This is the property's most competitive advantage.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.