109 Bank Avenue

Glenwood, Winnipeg

Property score

65.5

Good

Overall 65.5 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,080 sqft (top 34%) · Built in 1978 (26 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~82k

Transit 70.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 1 healthcare facility, 1 shop, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

6% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

26 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 73%French · 6%

Past 10 years Glenwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

785

Median price

376k

$/sqft

$381/sqft

Avg build year

1952

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

55.0Fair
Living Area1,080 sqft52Fair
Year Built197867Good
Lot Size3,511 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

81.3Excellent
Household Income77Good
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Glenwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “glenwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110568

Community deep dive

$82K

Median household income

$84K

Average household income

14%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

23%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)474
Labour force participation rate83%
Median age34.0
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate10%
Population density4309 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)14%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children23%
Median household income (2020)$82K

Housing

Renter households15%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$276K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority20%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)40%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 73%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,080 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 34%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Bank Avenue
#17 / 84
Top 20% · Avg 891 sqft
Same area · Glenwood
#589 / 1,716
Top 34% · Avg 1,015 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#121,563 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
339k
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 28%CitywideBottom 42%
Same street · Bank Avenue
#16 / 84
Top 19% · Avg 295.3k
Same area · Glenwood
#482 / 1,716
Top 28% · Avg 321.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#112,235 / 194,458
Bottom 42% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1978
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 35%

Lot Size

below average
3,511 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideBottom 19%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

109 Bank Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 473 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 443 m), 1 shopping (nearest 418 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Glenwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

62%

Sales History

Sold 7/2022CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 38%

Same area

Top 32%

City-wide

Top 49%
Sold 6/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 24%

Same area

Bottom 32%

City-wide

Bottom 26%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 109 Bank Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 109 Bank Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-maintained one-storey home in Glenwood presents a practical and value-conscious opportunity. Its primary appeal lies in offering above-average interior space and a modernized foundation within a modest footprint. At 1,080 sqft, the living area ranks in the top 20% for Bank Avenue and is notably larger than many area comparables. The home benefits from a renovated basement, adding functional space. Built in 1978, it is a newer construction compared to many homes in Glenwood and on its street, which often date to the 1950s, suggesting potentially fewer concerns with aging core components.

The property’s assessed value consistently ranks above average for both the immediate street and the broader Glenwood area, indicating recognized value by municipal assessment. A thoughtful perspective is the trade-off present: while the house itself scores well on size and era, the land parcel is smaller than most in the area (3,511 sqft). This translates to less yard maintenance—a plus for some—but may limit expansion possibilities. It suits first-time buyers, downsizers, or practical investors seeking a move-in-ready, efficiently sized home without the upkeep of a larger lot or a century-old structure. Its strong rankings on key metrics like living area and year built within its local context make it a standout for those prioritizing the condition and usability of the home itself over a large property.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the smaller lot size impact the property?
While the land area is below average for the neighbourhood, it results in less yard maintenance. The trade-off is less private outdoor space and limited potential for large additions. The value is concentrated in the dwelling itself.

2. The home sold in 2022 and again in 2016. What does this history suggest?
The sold price ranges show appreciation between 2016 and 2022. The recent sale history indicates a property that has changed hands every 5-6 years, which is not uncommon but may prompt questions about the reasons for sale from the current owner.

3. What does "renovated basement" typically mean in this context?
For a 1978 home, this likely indicates the basement has been finished into livable space (e.g., rec room, bedrooms) with updated surfaces and compliance with more modern building codes than the original construction, adding significant functional area.

4. With no garage, what are the parking options?
The listing indicates no garage. Buyers should verify on-site parking arrangements, such as a driveway or pad, and review any street parking regulations with the city.

5. How meaningful are the "top percentile" rankings provided?
These rankings are highly contextual. Ranking in the top 20% for living area on its own street is a strong indicator that this home offers more space than its direct neighbours, which is a key driver of value and livability in a local comparison.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.