785 Laxdal Road

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

65.6

Good

Overall 65.6 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

973 sqft (bottom 8%) · Built in 1961 (19 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~125k

Transit 58.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

36% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

19 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

50.2Fair
Living Area42
973 sqftLow
Year Built46
1961Low
Lot Size93
8,190 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

88.7Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110357

Community deep dive

$125K

Median household income

$158K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)421
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2631 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$125K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)43%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
973 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 23%
Same street · Laxdal Road
#145 / 183
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,206 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,358 / 1,480
Bottom 8% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#149,044 / 194,458
Bottom 23% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
365k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideTop 49%
Same street · Laxdal Road
#113 / 183
Bottom 38% · Avg 387.7k
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,272 / 1,480
Bottom 14% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#94,553 / 194,458
Top 49% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1961
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 43%

Lot Size

above average
8,190 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaTop 23%CitywideTop 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

785 Laxdal Road — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 494 m), 2 parks (nearest 405 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 9/2022CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 48%

Same area

Bottom 29%

City-wide

Top 42%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 785 Laxdal Road, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 785 Laxdal Road

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1961-built, single-storey home sits on a notably large, 8,190 sqft lot in Elmhurst. With 973 sqft of living space and a finished basement, it offers practical, single-level living. The property’s primary appeal lies in its generous land size, which ranks within the top 11% of all Winnipeg lots, presenting significant value for those prioritizing outdoor space, gardening potential, or future expansion over a large existing footprint. Its recent sale at the assessed value of $365,000 in 2022 suggests a stable, established market price.

It would best suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or practical investors seeking a land-rich property in a mature neighbourhood. The home is a canvas: ideal for someone comfortable with the character of a 60-year-old home and who sees potential in the lot itself, whether for enjoying private green space, adding a garage, or a thoughtful, long-term renovation. It’s a property where the land is the leading asset, offering more future flexibility than many newer, denser subdivisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the lot ranking actually mean?
The ranking indicates the property’s 8,190 sqft lot is larger than 89% of all residential lots in Winnipeg, making it a standout feature for the price in terms of sheer outdoor space.

2. Is the home in original condition?
Built in 1961, the home is 65 years old. While specific interior conditions aren’t detailed, the age suggests buyers should budget for updates to mechanical systems, windows, or insulation common to homes of this era.

3. Why is the assessed value the same as the 2022 sale price?
The sale likely set the current assessed value. This indicates the market price was aligned with the city’s assessment at that time, providing a clear, recent benchmark.

4. What are the implications of no garage?
The lack of a garage, combined with the very large lot, presents both a consideration for vehicle storage and a potential opportunity. There is ample space to add a garage or workshop, subject to local zoning and permit requirements.

5. How energy-efficient is a home from 1961?
Homes from this period were built before modern energy codes. Prospective buyers should anticipate lower baseline efficiency and factor in potential costs for improvements like air sealing, attic insulation, or furnace replacement to enhance comfort and reduce utility bills.