770 Haney Street

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

72.4

Good

Overall 72.4 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,194 sqft (bottom 29%) · Built in 1961 (19 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~127k

Transit 50.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

22% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

19 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

72.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

62.0Fair
Living Area1,194 sqft60Fair
Year Built196146Low
Lot Size22,118 sqft100Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

88.0Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111065

Community deep dive

$127K

Median household income

$124K

Average household income

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

33%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)459
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age47.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate5%
Population density1530 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children33%
Median household income (2020)$127K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$428K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,194 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaBottom 29%CitywideBottom 49%
Same street · Haney Street
#61 / 123
Top 50% · Avg 1,307 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,051 / 1,480
Bottom 29% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#99,144 / 194,458
Bottom 49% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
438k
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideTop 30%
Same street · Haney Street
#38 / 123
Top 31% · Avg 428k
Same area · Elmhurst
#805 / 1,480
Bottom 46% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#59,291 / 194,458
Top 30% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1961
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 43%

Lot Size

Elite
22,118 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

770 Haney Street — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 163 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 7/2020CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 45%

Same area

Bottom 32%

City-wide

Top 41%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 770 Haney Street, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 770 Haney Street, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This property is defined by its exceptional land size and solid value in a mature neighborhood. The primary draw is the expansive, half-acre lot (over 22,000 sq ft), which is a rare find within the city and places it in the top 1% of properties in Elmhurst and Winnipeg for land area. The home itself is a modest 1,194 sq ft, one-storey bungalow from 1961 with a finished basement and a detached garage. Its appeal lies not in luxury finishes or modern architecture, but in the immense potential of its grounds. It suits buyers looking for space, privacy, and a blank canvas—whether for extensive gardening, recreational space, future expansion, or even subdivision potential (subject to city approval). The 2020 sale price and current assessment suggest a stable, well-valued property. It’s an ideal match for a hands-on buyer who values land over a large existing footprint, or an investor seeing long-term value in a sizable urban lot.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data (e.g., "top 1%") actually mean?
It's a relative comparison. For example, "top 1% in the community for land area" means this lot is larger than 99% of other properties in Elmhurst. This highlights the lot as a standout feature, while rankings for age or living space show the home itself is more average for the area.

2. Is the house in need of major updates?
Built in 1961, the home is likely to have original or older components. Buyers should budget for modernizing mechanical systems (like plumbing and electrical) and expect typical maintenance for a home of this age, though the basement is already finished.

3. How can such a large lot be utilized?
Beyond a large yard, possibilities could include adding a substantial workshop, creating extensive garden beds, or exploring the potential for a legal secondary suite or laneway home (subject to strict city zoning and bylaws). The space offers flexibility that smaller lots do not.

4. Why is there a significant difference between the 2020 sale price and the current assessed value?
The assessed value reflects the municipal government's valuation for tax purposes, influenced by market trends and recent area sales. The increase since 2020 aligns with broader market movements, but the final market price is determined between a buyer and seller.

5. What are the considerations with a detached garage?
A detached garage offers flexibility and can be ideal for a workshop or project space. However, consider the convenience factor of accessing your vehicle, especially during Winnipeg winters, compared to an attached garage.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.