647 Haney Street

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

65.1

Good

Overall 65.1 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

971 sqft (bottom 8%) · Built in 1967 (13 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~112k

Transit 82.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 shop, 4 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

36% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

13 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

50.6Fair
Living Area971 sqft42Low
Year Built196752Fair
Lot Size7,195 sqft88Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

86.9Excellent
Household Income89Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110355

Community deep dive

$112K

Median household income

$154K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)265
Labour force participation rate46%
Median age54.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density828 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$112K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)56%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
971 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 23%
Same street · Haney Street
#108 / 123
Bottom 12% · Avg 1,307 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,360 / 1,480
Bottom 8% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#149,329 / 194,458
Bottom 23% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
382k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideTop 43%
Same street · Haney Street
#72 / 123
Bottom 41% · Avg 428k
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,159 / 1,480
Bottom 22% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#84,213 / 194,458
Top 43% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1967
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 49%

Lot Size

above average
7,195 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaTop 47%CitywideTop 16%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

647 Haney Street — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 494 m), 1 shopping (nearest 487 m), 4 parks (nearest 157 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks4
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

647 Haney Street: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 647 Haney Street, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 647 Haney Street, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1967-built, one-storey home in Elmhurst sits on a generous 7,195 sqft lot, offering a significant amount of private outdoor space—a notable advantage in an established neighbourhood. With 971 sqft of living space and a finished basement, it provides practical, single-level living. The home’s standout feature is its strong value positioning; it ranks within the top 16% of all Winnipeg properties for lot size and top 40% for assessed value, suggesting a solid land-to-price ratio that is increasingly rare.

Its appeal lies in being a grounded, no-frills opportunity. It suits a first-time buyer or a downsizer looking for a manageable footprint without sacrificing yard space, or an investor attracted by the lot’s inherent value and the neighbourhood’s stability. A less obvious perspective is its potential for gentle expansion or landscaping projects, where the large lot offers room to grow or create without the premium of a newer subdivision. It’s a property for those who see the foundation over the finish, where the long-term asset of the land complements the functional, vintage home.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the age of the home (1967) affect maintenance?
Buyers should budget for updates consistent with a home of this era, such as roofing, windows, or major systems. However, its construction date is newer than 94% of homes in Elmhurst, potentially meaning fewer immediate heritage-related concerns than older neighbourhood properties.

2. What does the "finished basement" entail?
The listing confirms a finished basement, which adds flexible living space. Prospective buyers should verify the quality, permits, and ceiling height of the finish during a viewing, as standards have evolved since 1967.

3. The lot is large, but how is the property ranked?
The lot size is a key strength. It ranks in the top 16% city-wide, meaning it’s larger than 84% of Winnipeg properties. This is a significant driver of the property’s assessed value and long-term appeal.

4. Who is the typical buyer in this area?
Elmhurst is an established, mature neighbourhood. It often attracts a mix of long-term residents, families seeking larger lots near the city centre, and buyers looking for more character and space than newer suburbs offer at a similar price point.

5. The assessment is $382,000. How should I interpret the price rankings?
The assessment ranks higher than 60% of Winnipeg homes, indicating the city views it as a above-mid-tier property for tax purposes. However, market price is determined by buyer competition, condition, and recent sales. The assessment suggests a solid foundation of value, but is not a direct predictor of sale price.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.