603 Elmhurst Road

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

65.3

Good

Overall 65.3 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,092 sqft (bottom 20%) · Built in 1970 (10 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~77.5k

Transit 74.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 healthcare facility, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

28% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

10 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.1Fair
Living Area1,092 sqft52Fair
Year Built197052Fair
Lot Size7,800 sqft91Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

77.5Good
Household Income76Good
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110352

Community deep dive

$78K

Median household income

$102K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.6

P90 / P10 ratio

46%

Single-person households

19%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)639
Labour force participation rate47%
Median age58.0
Avg household size1.9
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3195 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households46%
Couple families with children19%
Median household income (2020)$78K

Housing

Renter households33%
Condominium dwellings25%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority4%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)51%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,092 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideBottom 39%
Same street · Elmhurst Road
#139 / 242
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,247 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,188 / 1,480
Bottom 20% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#118,853 / 194,458
Bottom 39% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
416k
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideTop 35%
Same street · Elmhurst Road
#71 / 242
Top 29% · Avg 393.7k
Same area · Elmhurst
#952 / 1,480
Bottom 36% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#67,384 / 194,458
Top 35% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

above average
7,800 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaTop 29%CitywideTop 12%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

603 Elmhurst Road — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 healthcare (nearest 473 m), 1 parks (nearest 484 m).

Search radius
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 5/2024CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 11%

Same area

Top 27%

City-wide

Top 18%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 603 Elmhurst Road, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 603 Elmhurst Road

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-situated 1970s bungalow on a large 7,800 sqft lot offers a practical and comfortable living space of 1,092 sqft, complemented by a finished basement. Its key appeal lies in a combination of established neighbourhood character, generous outdoor space, and recent market validation, having sold for $486,000 in May 2024—significantly above its assessed value.

The home is particularly suited to first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a manageable single-level layout in a mature area. Its above-average lot size for the street provides room for gardening, play, or future expansion, a valuable asset in an established community. The strong performance in value rankings—outpacing 88% of Winnipeg homes in lot size and 80% in its recent sale price—suggests it sits in a desirable pocket of Elmhurst, likely appealing to those looking for a balance of affordability and long-term stability. It’s a property for buyers who value solid fundamentals (space, location, recent sale history) over modern finishes, seeing potential in the land and the solid foundation of the structure itself.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the recent sale price compare to the assessment?
The home sold for $486,000 in May 2024, which is approximately $70,000 above its current assessed value of $416,000. This indicates strong buyer demand for this specific property and location.

2. What does the "finished basement" include?
The listing confirms a finished basement but does not specify the details of the finish, rooms, or ceiling height. A viewing or inquiry with the listing agent is necessary to understand the layout and quality of the basement space.

3. Is the property older, and what might that mean for maintenance?
Built in 1970, the home is over 50 years old. Buyers should be prepared for potential updates or maintenance related to aging components, such as the roof, windows, plumbing, or electrical systems. A thorough home inspection is highly recommended.

4. The lot is large, but how is the house size relative to the neighbourhood?
While the lot is larger than 88% of properties in Winnipeg, the house itself (1,092 sqft) is slightly below the median size for its immediate street and community. This suggests a home that makes efficient use of space and offers a greater proportion of yard versus living area.

5. What do the community rankings for "year built" indicate?
The home is newer than only 16% of properties in the broader Elmhurst community, meaning most surrounding homes are older. This can suggest a well-established, stable neighbourhood with mature landscaping, but it also means fewer recently built homes in the immediate vicinity.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.