112 Coopman Crescent

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

90.7

Excellent

Overall 90.7 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,259 sqft (top 6%) · Built in 1994 (14 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~141k

Transit 58.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

48% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

14 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 84%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

90.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

90.3Excellent
Living Area96
2,259 sqftExcellent
Year Built81
1994Excellent
Lot Size98
12,925 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

91.2Excellent
Household Income93
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health83
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110358

Community deep dive

$141K

Median household income

$164K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

10%

Single-person households

46%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)426
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate0%
Population density747 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households10%
Couple families with children46%
Median household income (2020)$141K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$460K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)13%
Visible minority15%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)45%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 83%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,259 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 6%
Same street · Coopman Crescent
#1 / 16
Top 6% · Avg 1,747 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#92 / 1,480
Top 6% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#10,863 / 194,458
Top 6% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
668k
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 5%
Same street · Coopman Crescent
#1 / 16
Top 6% · Avg 552.6k
Same area · Elmhurst
#49 / 1,480
Top 3% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#9,203 / 194,458
Top 5% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1994
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 20%

Lot Size

Elite
12,925 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 3%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

112 Coopman Crescent — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories.

Search radius
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

112 Coopman Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 112 Coopman Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 112 Coopman Crescent

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a spacious, well-established two-storey family home in Elmhurst, built in 1994. Its primary appeal lies in its generous proportions, both indoors and out. With over 2,250 sqft of living space and a large, nearly 13,000 sqft lot, it offers significant room to grow and relax. The home features a finished basement and an attached garage.

The property’s standout strength is its exceptional relative value within the broader market. It consistently ranks in the top 5-10% of its community and the entire city of Winnipeg for lot size, living area, and assessed value. This suggests a property that is not only substantial but also a strong financial asset compared to its peers. While the house itself is not new, its rankings indicate it has been well-maintained and remains highly competitive.

This home would ideally suit a growing or multi-generational family seeking space and stability in a mature neighbourhood. It appeals to buyers who prioritize lot size and interior square footage over a brand-new build, and who understand the value of a home that outperforms most of the market on key metrics.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "ranking" data actually mean?
The rankings show how this property compares to others. For example, being in the "top 3%" for value in Winnipeg means its assessed value is higher than 97% of homes in the city, indicating a premium property.

2. The house was built in 1994. What should I expect?
As a home from the 1990s, you can expect modern room layouts and wiring, but key components like the roof, windows, and major mechanical systems (furnace, water heater) are likely at or approaching their typical lifespan and should be inspected.

3. Is the large lot a benefit or a burden?
It's a major benefit for privacy, gardening, or adding amenities like a shed or patio. However, it also means more yard work and higher maintenance costs (e.g., lawn care, landscaping) compared to a standard city lot.

4. The home ranks lower for "newness" on its street. Is that a concern?
This specific ranking is less indicative of condition and more about the street's makeup. It simply means there are several newer homes on the same block. The home's high rankings in the broader community for size and value are more significant.

5. Why is the assessed value important?
While not a direct market price, a high assessed value that ranks in the top 4% city-wide is a strong indicator from the municipal assessor that this is a substantial, high-value property, which can positively influence future resale value and equity.