697 Nairn Avenue

East Elmwood, Winnipeg

Property score

44.9

Below average

Overall 44.9 · Older than most nearby homes

874 sqft (bottom 33%) · Built in 1913 (40 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~73.5k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

18% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

40 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years East Elmwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

460

Median price

277.7k

$/sqft

$225/sqft

Avg build year

1953

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

44.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

30.5Low
Living Area874 sqft32Low
Year Built191316Low
Lot Size3,285 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

66.5Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

East Elmwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “east elmwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110804

Community deep dive

$74K

Median household income

$81K

Average household income

15%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

31%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)598
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age36.0
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate11%
Population density920 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)15%
Single-person households31%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$74K

Housing

Renter households20%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$220K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)23%
Visible minority27%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)10%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 68%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 10%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
874 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 14%
Same street · Nairn Avenue
#126 / 155
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,015 sqft
Same area · East Elmwood
#777 / 1,163
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,065 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#166,856 / 194,458
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
129k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 2%
Same street · Nairn Avenue
#153 / 155
Bottom 1% · Avg 234.7k
Same area · East Elmwood
#1,161 / 1,163
Bottom 1% · Avg 265k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#191,279 / 194,458
Bottom 2% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1913
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 10%

Lot Size

around average
3,285 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 16%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

697 Nairn Avenue — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 108 m), 1 education (nearest 246 m), 2 parks (nearest 364 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

East Elmwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

16

2026

vs. city avg

-46%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

63%

Sales History

Sold 2/2022CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 7%

Same area

Bottom 3%

City-wide

Bottom 3%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 697 Nairn Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 697 Nairn Avenue, East Elmwood

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a modest, century-old (1913) one-and-a-half storey home in East Elmwood, presenting a clear value-oriented opportunity. Its key characteristic is its exceptionally low municipal assessed value, which places it in the bottom 1-2% of homes on its street, in the neighbourhood, and across Winnipeg. With 874 sqft of living space, it is compact and below average in size for the area. The home sits on a standard city lot and features a basement that exists but is noted as not being renovated.

The primary appeal lies in its potential as an entry point into homeownership or as a strategic investment property. The very low assessed value and recent sale history suggest a price point significantly below the typical Winnipeg home. This suits buyers with a limited budget who are willing to take on a project, investors looking for a rental property with a low acquisition cost, or those interested in the long-term redevelopment potential of the lot. It’s not a move-in-ready property; its appeal is grounded in its affordability and the possibilities that come with it, rather than in its current condition or size.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city-wide average?
Municipal assessments are based on a mass appraisal system considering factors like size, age, condition, and local sales. A very low assessment for a 1913 home typically reflects its smaller size, older age, and likely the need for significant updates or repairs compared to modern standards.

2. What does "basement, not renovated" imply?
This usually indicates the basement is in original or utilitarian condition. Buyers should anticipate an unfinished space that may be suitable for storage or basic utilities but will require investment to become a modern living area. It's advisable to check for foundational integrity, moisture, and compliance with current codes.

3. Who would this property be most suitable for?
It is best suited for a hands-on first-time buyer comfortable with renovations, a value-focused investor seeking a rental with a low mortgage base, or a buyer primarily interested in the land for future rebuilding, given the established neighbourhood.

4. How does the living area compare to nearby homes?
At 874 sqft, the home is smaller than most in the immediate area, where comparable homes average about 1,015 sqft. This confirms its status as a compact, character home, not a spacious family dwelling in its current layout.

5. Is the low assessment a guarantee of low property taxes?
Generally, yes. Property taxes are calculated using the assessed value. A consistently low assessment should result in lower annual property taxes compared to larger, updated homes in the same area, which is a key ongoing financial benefit of this property.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.