889 Mulvey Avenue

Earl Grey, Winnipeg

Property score

49.3

Below average

Overall 49.3 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

795 sqft (bottom 13%) · Built in 1944 (16 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~77.5k

Transit 94.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 10 dining spots, 3 schools, 6 healthcare facilitys, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

34% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

16 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 84%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Earl Grey sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

529

Median price

295k

$/sqft

$299/sqft

Avg build year

1928

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

49.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

29.5Low
Living Area795 sqft22Low
Year Built194424Low
Lot Size4,274 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity71Good

Community Score

79.1Good
Household Income76Good
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Earl Grey

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “earl grey” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110391

Community deep dive

$78K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

37%

Single-person households

18%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)551
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age35.2
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate6%
Population density5009 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households37%
Couple families with children18%
Median household income (2020)$78K

Housing

Renter households40%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority19%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 83%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
795 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 9%
Same street · Mulvey Avenue
#332 / 362
Bottom 8% · Avg 1,183 sqft
Same area · Earl Grey
#1,078 / 1,239
Bottom 13% · Avg 1,206 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#177,703 / 194,458
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
331k
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaTop 36%CitywideBottom 39%
Same street · Mulvey Avenue
#176 / 362
Top 49% · Avg 334.4k
Same area · Earl Grey
#451 / 1,239
Top 36% · Avg 319.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#117,909 / 194,458
Bottom 39% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1944
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaTop 26%CitywideBottom 21%

Lot Size

above average
4,274 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 11%CitywideBottom 30%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

889 Mulvey Avenue — 24 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 10 dining (nearest 244 m), 3 education (nearest 258 m), 6 healthcare (nearest 82 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining10
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare6
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Earl Grey · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

46

2026

vs. city avg

+56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

63%

Sales History

Sold 8/2019CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 21%

Same area

Bottom 32%

City-wide

Bottom 28%
Sold 7/2016CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 6%

Same area

Bottom 9%

City-wide

Bottom 13%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 889 Mulvey Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

889 Mulvey Avenue is a compact, one-storey home in Winnipeg's Earl Grey neighbourhood, built in 1944. Its primary appeal lies in its generous, above-average lot size for the area (4,274 sqft), offering valuable outdoor space and potential in a well-established community. The home itself is modest at 795 sqft of living area, which is notably smaller than most local comparables, and features a renovated basement and a detached garage.

This property suits practical, value-oriented buyers. It's ideal for a first-time homeowner comfortable with a smaller interior footprint who prioritizes yard space over square footage, or an investor looking for a character home with a solid lot in a central location. Its assessed value is consistently average for its immediate area, suggesting a stable, unpretentious entry into the market. A thoughtful perspective is that this home represents the "land over structure" proposition—the value and future potential are significantly tied to the sizable lot rather than the current dwelling's size.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the home's smaller living area impact its value?
While the 795 sqft living area is below average for the street, neighbourhood, and city, the property's assessed value remains on par with local averages. This indicates that the larger lot size and location are significant compensating factors in its valuation.

2. What does the "renovated basement" entail?
The listing confirms a renovated basement but does not specify the scope or finish. This is a key point for clarification, as it could range from basic moisture-proofing and insulation to a fully finished living space.

3. Are the sale prices from 2016 and 2019 relevant today?
The 2019 sale price of $270k is a useful benchmark, but market conditions have shifted. The 2016 sale of $21.4k appears to be an outlier, likely reflecting a non-arms-length transaction or bare land value, and is not a relevant market indicator.

4. How does the lot size compare to typical properties?
The land area is a standout feature, ranking in the top 29% on Mulvey Avenue and the top 11% in Earl Grey. This means the lot is significantly larger than many of its immediate neighbours, offering more privacy and space.

5. What is the significance of the "average" assessed value?
Having an assessed value that is consistently around the average for the street, neighbourhood, and city suggests the property is not over- or under-valued relative to its core characteristics. It presents a stable, mid-range option without the premium or discount associated with more extreme rankings.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.