753 Mulvey Avenue

Earl Grey, Winnipeg

Property score

66.8

Good

Overall 66.8 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,420 sqft (top 24%) · Built in 1913 (15 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~85k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 21 dining spots, 2 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 3 shops nearby

Living Area

Above average

18% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

15 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%French · 3%

Past 10 years Earl Grey sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

529

Median price

295k

$/sqft

$299/sqft

Avg build year

1928

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

66.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

56.0Fair
Living Area75
1,420 sqftGood
Year Built16
1913Low
Lot Size28
2,659 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity71
Good

Community Score

83.1Excellent
Household Income79
Good
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health83
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Earl Grey

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “earl grey” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110392

Community deep dive

$85K

Median household income

$90K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)509
Labour force participation rate74%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4627 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$85K

Housing

Renter households26%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)54%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,420 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 24%CitywideTop 35%
Same street · Mulvey Avenue
#64 / 362
Top 18% · Avg 1,183 sqft
Same area · Earl Grey
#303 / 1,239
Top 24% · Avg 1,206 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#67,258 / 194,458
Top 35% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
342k
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 31%CitywideBottom 43%
Same street · Mulvey Avenue
#161 / 362
Top 44% · Avg 334.4k
Same area · Earl Grey
#379 / 1,239
Top 31% · Avg 319.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#110,124 / 194,458
Bottom 43% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1913
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideBottom 10%

Lot Size

around average
2,659 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 7%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

753 Mulvey Avenue — 34 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 21 dining (nearest 266 m), 2 education (nearest 204 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 452 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining21
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks3
💪Sports1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Earl Grey · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

46

2026

vs. city avg

+56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

63%

Sales History

Sold 1/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 46%

Same area

Top 49%

City-wide

Bottom 41%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 753 Mulvey Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 753 Mulvey Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This two-storey home in the Earl Grey neighbourhood presents a classic Winnipeg character property built in 1913. Its key appeal lies in its above-average living space of 1,420 sq ft, which ranks within the top 18% of homes on its own street, offering more room than many comparable local properties. The home sits on a standard city lot and features a basement, though it is noted as not being renovated. There is no garage or pool.

The property would suit a specific type of buyer: those looking for a character home with good interior space in a central neighbourhood, who are prepared for the realities of an older building. It’s a practical option for a buyer with a vision for gradual updates, as the unrenovated basement and age of the home indicate potential for customization. Its assessed value is positioned solidly in the mid-range for the area, suggesting it is a grounded, typical entry point into the neighbourhood rather than a premium or fixer-upper extreme. A thoughtful perspective is that while the lot size is smaller than many city-wide averages, it is typical for Earl Grey, prioritizing location and house size over expansive outdoor space—a trade-off that suits urban living.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "basement, not renovated" typically imply?
It indicates the basement is functional but in original or outdated condition. Buyers should budget for potential updates to flooring, lighting, or finishes, and a pre-purchase inspection is highly recommended to assess foundational and mechanical systems common in century-old homes.

2. How does the lack of a garage affect daily life and value?
On-street parking is the norm here. This is a common feature in older neighbourhoods and is reflected in the home’s assessed value. It suits buyers comfortable with street parking or those who might consider adding a parking pad in the future, subject to city bylaws.

3. The home is above average in living area for the street but average in value. Why?
This suggests you are getting more interior space per dollar compared to neighbours, which is an efficiency. The average value likely reflects the home’s age, the unrenovated condition of some areas, and the lack of a garage, balancing out the benefit of greater square footage.

4. Is the 1913 build date a concern?
It signifies character and solid construction but necessitates diligence. Wiring, plumbing, and insulation should be carefully evaluated. A well-maintained home from this era can be very sound, but maintenance history is key.

5. How does the recent sale history influence the current price?
The property sold in January 2021 for $30.9k. The current assessed value of $34.2k shows modest growth. This history provides a recent benchmark, but the market conditions and any changes made to the property since that sale will be the primary drivers of the listing price.