669 Mulvey Avenue

Earl Grey, Winnipeg

Property score

65.2

Good

Overall 65.2 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,416 sqft (top 25%) · Built in 1911 (17 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~66.5k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 34 dining spots, 1 school, 3 shops, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

17% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

17 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 3%

Past 10 years Earl Grey sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

529

Median price

295k

$/sqft

$299/sqft

Avg build year

1928

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

56.0Fair
Living Area75
1,416 sqftGood
Year Built16
1911Low
Lot Size28
2,658 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity71
Good

Community Score

79.0Good
Household Income68
Good
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Earl Grey

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “earl grey” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110394

Community deep dive

$67K

Median household income

$88K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

46%

Single-person households

12%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)428
Labour force participation rate82%
Median age36.4
Avg household size1.9
Unemployment rate17%
Population density6114 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households46%
Couple families with children12%
Median household income (2020)$67K

Housing

Renter households63%
Condominium dwellings8%
Median dwelling value (owners)$304K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)60%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,416 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 25%CitywideTop 35%
Same street · Mulvey Avenue
#66 / 362
Top 18% · Avg 1,183 sqft
Same area · Earl Grey
#304 / 1,239
Top 25% · Avg 1,206 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#67,570 / 194,458
Top 35% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
259k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideBottom 19%
Same street · Mulvey Avenue
#304 / 362
Bottom 16% · Avg 334.4k
Same area · Earl Grey
#911 / 1,239
Bottom 26% · Avg 319.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#157,043 / 194,458
Bottom 19% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1911
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 7%

Lot Size

around average
2,658 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideBottom 7%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

669 Mulvey Avenue — 45 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 34 dining (nearest 245 m), 1 education (nearest 191 m), 3 shopping (nearest 271 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining34
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks3
💪Sports1
Fuel Stations2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Earl Grey · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

46

2026

vs. city avg

+56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

63%

Sales History

Sold 3/2017CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 13%

Same area

Bottom 20%

City-wide

Bottom 20%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 669 Mulvey Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 669 Mulvey Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This two-storey home in Earl Grey presents a compelling mix of established neighbourhood charm and practical updates. Its key characteristic is a well-proportioned living space of 1,416 sqft, which is notably above average for both the immediate street and the Earl Grey area, offering more room than many comparable local homes. A significant feature is the renovated basement, adding functional living space. The home sits on a standard city lot with a detached garage.

Its appeal lies in its location within a desirable, mature neighbourhood and the value of its generous interior footprint relative to the area. The updated basement suggests some modern convenience within a classic 1911 build. The data indicates that while the home offers more interior space than many peers, its assessed value is positioned below local averages, which may present a value opportunity for the right buyer.

This property would suit a buyer looking for an established neighbourhood character without sacrificing interior space. It’s ideal for someone comfortable with the upkeep of a century-old home but appreciative of having some renovation work already completed. It may also appeal to a value-conscious buyer who prioritizes usable square footage over a large lot or a newer build.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the below-average assessed value a concern?
Not necessarily. A lower assessment relative to the area can indicate a value opportunity, especially since the home's living area is above average. It may reflect the home's older age or the specific timing of the assessment. It's essential to compare this with current market valuations and recent sales.

2. What does the "renovated basement" entail?
The listing confirms the basement is renovated but does not specify the scope. Buyers should inquire about the nature of the renovation, the quality of finishes, whether permits were obtained, and if it includes added features like a bathroom or legal secondary suite.

3. How does the 1911 year of birth affect the home?
A home from 1911 offers classic charm and likely solid construction but requires diligent inspection. Prospective buyers should budget for potential updates to older systems like wiring, plumbing, or insulation, and seek a thorough inspection for foundation and structural integrity.

4. The lot size is noted as below average. How impactful is this?
The lot is smaller than many on Mulvey Avenue but is typical for central city neighbourhoods. This means lower exterior maintenance and can be a benefit for those not seeking extensive yard work. It emphasizes that the property's strength is its interior space rather than its outdoor expanse.

5. The home last sold in 2017. What should I consider?
The 2017 sale price provides a historical benchmark, but the market has evolved significantly since then. Investigate what changes or improvements the current owners have made in the last seven years to understand the current value proposition.