574 Mulvey Avenue

Earl Grey, Winnipeg

Property score

44.6

Below average

Overall 44.6 · Smaller than most nearby homes

700 sqft (bottom 5%) · Built in 1918 (10 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~74.5k

Transit 94.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 23 dining spots, 1 healthcare facility, 1 park, and 3 fuel stations nearby

Living Area

Below average

42% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

10 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Earl Grey sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

529

Median price

295k

$/sqft

$299/sqft

Avg build year

1928

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

44.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

22.7Low
Living Area22
700 sqftLow
Year Built16
1918Low
Lot Size18
2,311 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity71
Good

Community Score

77.4Good
Household Income74
Good
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health90
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Earl Grey

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “earl grey” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110415

Community deep dive

$75K

Median household income

$81K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

38%

Single-person households

14%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)566
Labour force participation rate82%
Median age36.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3537 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households38%
Couple families with children14%
Median household income (2020)$75K

Housing

Renter households35%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority21%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)40%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 77%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
700 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 4%
Same street · Mulvey Avenue
#357 / 362
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,183 sqft
Same area · Earl Grey
#1,177 / 1,239
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,206 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#186,863 / 194,458
Bottom 4% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
215k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · Mulvey Avenue
#351 / 362
Bottom 3% · Avg 334.4k
Same area · Earl Grey
#1,160 / 1,239
Bottom 6% · Avg 319.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#174,147 / 194,458
Bottom 10% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1918
0255075100
Same streetBottom 42%Same areaTop 41%CitywideBottom 12%

Lot Size

below average
2,311 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

574 Mulvey Avenue — 31 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 23 dining (nearest 48 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 497 m), 1 parks (nearest 351 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining23
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations3
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Earl Grey · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

46

2026

vs. city avg

+56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

63%

Sales History

Sold 11/2024CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 2%

Same area

Bottom 3%

City-wide

Bottom 8%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 574 Mulvey Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

574 Mulvey Avenue is a compact, one-storey home in Winnipeg's Earl Grey neighbourhood. Built in 1918, it features a renovated basement and sits on a modest 2,311 sqft lot. With 700 sqft of living space, it is notably smaller than most area homes. It sold recently for $180,000, which is significantly below the citywide average sale price. The home's assessed value is $21,500.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This property is defined by its efficiency and location. Its primary appeal lies in being an affordable entry point into a well-established neighbourhood. The renovated basement adds functional living space to the small main floor. It suits first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a low-cost holding in a central area. A thoughtful perspective is that its compact size and minimal yard work offer a simplified, low-maintenance lifestyle. However, buyers should be prepared for a home that is below average in both size and lot dimensions for the street and area, representing a trade-off between location and space.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the $180,000 sale price typical for the area?
No, the sale price ranks in the bottom 3-7% compared to recent sales on the same street, in Earl Grey, and citywide, making it an outlier for its affordability.

2. What does "renovated basement" imply?
While specifics aren't listed, it indicates the basement has been updated for livability. Buyers should inquire about the scope of renovations, permits, and ceiling height to understand its full utility.

3. How does the small lot size impact the property?
The lot is smaller than most in the area, limiting outdoor space but reducing maintenance. It's important to check zoning bylaws for any future expansion, like an addition, as space is constrained.

4. Who might this property not suit?
It likely won't suit families needing multiple bedrooms or ample living space, or buyers who prioritize equity growth through above-average lot size. Its value is in affordability, not in possessing premium features.

5. The assessed value seems very low compared to the sale price. Why?
Municipal assessed values for tax purposes often lag behind market values. The significant difference here suggests strong buyer demand for affordable homes, driving the sale price well above the tax assessment.