567 Fleet Avenue

Earl Grey, Winnipeg

Property score

59.7

Fair

Overall 59.7 · Older than most nearby homes

1,200 sqft (top 46%) · Built in 1909 (19 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~74.5k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 22 dining spots, 1 school, 1 park, and 4 fuel stations nearby

Living Area

Near average

0% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

19 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Earl Grey sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

529

Median price

295k

$/sqft

$299/sqft

Avg build year

1928

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

59.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

47.9Low
Living Area1,200 sqft66Good
Year Built190910Low
Lot Size2,309 sqft18Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity71Good

Community Score

77.4Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Earl Grey

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “earl grey” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110415

Community deep dive

$75K

Median household income

$81K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

38%

Single-person households

14%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)566
Labour force participation rate82%
Median age36.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3537 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households38%
Couple families with children14%
Median household income (2020)$75K

Housing

Renter households35%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority21%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)40%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 77%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,200 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaTop 46%CitywideTop 50%
Same street · Fleet Avenue
#114 / 309
Top 37% · Avg 1,152 sqft
Same area · Earl Grey
#573 / 1,239
Top 46% · Avg 1,206 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#97,378 / 194,458
Top 50% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
316k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 49%Same areaTop 44%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Fleet Avenue
#157 / 309
Bottom 49% · Avg 320.8k
Same area · Earl Grey
#548 / 1,239
Top 44% · Avg 319.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#128,013 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1909
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 5%

Lot Size

below average
2,309 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

567 Fleet Avenue — 30 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 22 dining (nearest 71 m), 1 education (nearest 498 m), 1 parks (nearest 364 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining22
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations4
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Earl Grey · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

46

2026

vs. city avg

+56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

63%

Sales History

Sold 9/2021CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 48%

Same area

Bottom 47%

City-wide

Bottom 38%
Sold 2/2020CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 2%

City-wide

Bottom 6%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 567 Fleet Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 567 Fleet Avenue, Earl Grey, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a classic two-storey home built in 1909, offering 1,200 sqft of living space on a 2,309 sqft lot in the established Earl Grey neighbourhood. Its key characteristics are a mix of historic charm and practical considerations. The home features a detached garage and a basement that is noted as unrenovated. Statistically, the property presents as average in many respects for its immediate area: its living area and assessed value are both around the median for Fleet Avenue and Earl Grey. Its most defining traits are its age and its lot size, which are both notably below average compared to local and city-wide peers, placing it in the older and smaller quintiles.

The appeal lies in its position as a potential entry-point into a desirable neighbourhood. It suits a specific type of buyer: those seeking character in an older home who are prepared for the maintenance and potential updates that come with a 117-year-old structure. It would also suit value-conscious buyers or investors looking for a foothold in Earl Grey, as the price point, inferred from its assessed value, appears accessible relative to the area. The unrenovated basement represents both a cost consideration and a blank canvas for future finishing to add value. This isn't a move-in-ready modern showhome, but a solid, no-frills property with the bones to personalize.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the assessed value tell me about the likely listing price?
The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and is not a direct market appraisal. However, it provides a grounded baseline. Recent sale history on the street shows significant price increases between 2020 and 2021, suggesting a active market. A buyer should use the assessed value as a starting point but expect the market price to be influenced by current conditions, the home's condition, and its unique lot size.

2. The lot size is noted as "below average." How much of an issue is this?
For this specific street and neighbourhood, lots are generally larger. This lot is smaller, which may mean less private outdoor space or a different streetscape presence. However, it can also mean less yard maintenance—a potential plus for some. It's crucial to view the property in person to see how the lot size feels in context and to check for any easements or unusual dimensions.

3. The home is among the oldest on the street. What should I be most concerned about?
Age brings character but also requires diligence. Key focus areas should be the foundation, roof, wiring, and plumbing, which may be original or outdated. An inspection is non-negotiable. The "unrenovated basement" specifically warrants close attention for moisture, insulation, and structural integrity.

4. Who is the typical buyer for a home like this?
Typically, it attracts first-time buyers or practical downsizers who value location over sheer size and are comfortable with a project. It could also appeal to an investor looking for a rental property in a stable neighbourhood, given the area's consistent appeal.

5. How does the living space compare to a modern home?
At 1,200 sqft, it is functionally average for the area but may be configured differently than a modern layout. Older homes often have defined rooms rather than open concepts and may have smaller closets. Consider if the room count and flow suit your lifestyle, as reconfiguring spaces in an older home can be a significant undertaking.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.