316 Conway Street

Deer Lodge, Winnipeg

Property score

60.7

Fair

Overall 60.7 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,067 sqft (bottom 35%) · Built in 1949 (6 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~98k

Transit 70.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 2 healthcare facilitys, 1 shop, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

11% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

6 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%Tagalog · 4%

Past 10 years Deer Lodge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

566

Median price

400k

$/sqft

$317/sqft

Avg build year

1943

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

50.1Fair
Living Area52
1,067 sqftFair
Year Built30
1949Low
Lot Size74
5,599 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

76.7Good
Household Income84
Excellent
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Deer Lodge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “deer lodge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110266

Community deep dive

$98K

Median household income

$106K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

23%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)593
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age42.0
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate6%
Population density2823 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households23%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$98K

Housing

Renter households12%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)5%
Visible minority3%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 84%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,067 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 35%CitywideBottom 35%
Same street · Conway Street
#81 / 109
Bottom 26% · Avg 1,185 sqft
Same area · Deer Lodge
#968 / 1,495
Bottom 35% · Avg 1,197 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#125,744 / 194,458
Bottom 35% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
330k
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 32%CitywideBottom 39%
Same street · Conway Street
#38 / 109
Top 35% · Avg 328k
Same area · Deer Lodge
#475 / 1,495
Top 32% · Avg 312.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#118,620 / 194,458
Bottom 39% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1949
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 27%CitywideBottom 27%

Lot Size

around average
5,599 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 39%Same areaTop 40%CitywideTop 41%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

316 Conway Street — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 453 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 402 m), 1 shopping (nearest 483 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Deer Lodge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

43%

Sales History

Sold 11/2024CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 21%

Same area

Top 18%

City-wide

Top 41%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 316 Conway Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 316 Conway Street, Deer Lodge, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-and-a-half storey home in Deer Lodge presents a practical and updated living space on a generous, standard-sized lot. Its key feature is a recently renovated basement, adding valuable finished square footage to the 1,067 sqft main living area. While the home’s footprint is slightly below average for its immediate street, its overall assessed value sits solidly in the middle range for the neighborhood, suggesting good upkeep and desirable features. The detached garage offers flexible storage or workshop space.

The appeal lies in its move-in readiness with the basement work already completed, its location on a quiet street within a well-established community, and its efficient use of space. It suits first-time buyers seeking a manageable home without a major project, downsizers looking for a cozy layout with modern touches, or pragmatic investors attracted to a renovated property in a stable area. A less obvious perspective is that, built in 1949, it is actually newer than many homes on its street and in Deer Lodge, potentially meaning fewer vintage-related upkeep issues than some neighboring properties.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the living space compare to nearby homes?
At 1,067 sqft, the main living area is somewhat cozier than the average home on Conway Street. However, the renovated basement significantly expands the usable space, bringing the total functional square footage more in line with neighborhood norms.

2. Is the assessed value in line with the recent sale price?
The home was assessed at $330k and sold for $370k in November 2024. The sale price is higher, which is common and reflects current market conditions, buyer demand for turn-key properties, and the value added by the basement renovation.

3. What is the significance of the lot size?
The lot is approximately 5,600 sqft, which is very typical for Deer Lodge. It provides ample backyard space for gardening, recreation, or entertaining, without the extensive maintenance of a much larger plot.

4. Does the "one-and-a-half storey" design mean the upstairs is small?
Typically, yes. This style often features a primary bedroom and possibly a second bedroom or den on the main floor, with smaller, cozier bedrooms or a single larger room under the sloped eaves of the upper half-storey. It’s a charming, efficient layout common to the era.

5. What does the "renovated basement" likely include?
While specifics should be verified, a renovation in this context usually means the basement was finished into a livable space, potentially including a family room, additional bedroom, or office. It also implies updated essentials like flooring, walls, and lighting, making it a functional part of the home.