295 Woodlawn Street

Deer Lodge, Winnipeg

Property score

44.3

Below average

Overall 44.3 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

686 sqft (bottom 2%) · Built in 1918 (25 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~79.5k

Transit 80.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 5 dining spots, 1 school, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

43% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

25 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 83%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Deer Lodge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

566

Median price

400k

$/sqft

$317/sqft

Avg build year

1943

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

44.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

23.0Low
Living Area686 sqft15Low
Year Built191816Low
Lot Size4,800 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

76.2Good
Household Income76Good
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Deer Lodge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “deer lodge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110257

Community deep dive

$80K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)551
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age41.6
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate6%
Population density3673 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$80K

Housing

Renter households22%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$302K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)22%
Visible minority21%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)39%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
686 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 3%
Same street · Woodlawn Street
#188 / 190
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,336 sqft
Same area · Deer Lodge
#1,461 / 1,495
Bottom 2% · Avg 1,197 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#188,443 / 194,458
Bottom 3% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
246k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 16%
Same street · Woodlawn Street
#181 / 190
Bottom 5% · Avg 373.6k
Same area · Deer Lodge
#1,375 / 1,495
Bottom 8% · Avg 312.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#162,844 / 194,458
Bottom 16% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1918
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 12%

Lot Size

around average
4,800 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 29%CitywideBottom 39%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

295 Woodlawn Street — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 5 dining (nearest 395 m), 1 education (nearest 369 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 354 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining5
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare3
🌳Parks3
💪Sports1

Crime & Safety

Deer Lodge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

43%

Sales History

Sold 10/2024CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 26%

Same area

Bottom 30%

City-wide

Bottom 26%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 295 Woodlawn Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This one-storey home at 295 Woodlawn Street in Deer Lodge is a compact, century-old property built in 1918. With 686 square feet of living space and an unrenovated basement, it sits on a 4,800 sqft lot. The home's key metrics—size, assessed value, and age—are all notably below averages for its street, neighbourhood, and Winnipeg overall. It recently sold for $260,000 in October 2024, significantly above its $24,600 assessed value.

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

Key Characteristics: This is a modest, entry-level property. Its living area is among the smallest in the city, and its official assessed value is very low. The lot size is smaller than most on Woodlawn Street but is closer to the citywide average. The recent sale price suggests a market value far exceeding its tax assessment, which is common for older homes in established neighbourhoods.

Where Its Appeal Lies: The primary appeal is affordability and location within Winnipeg. It represents a rare opportunity to enter the market in a mature neighbourhood like Deer Lodge at a lower price point, likely attracting investors or first-time buyers willing to live in a compact space. The sizable lot, relative to the home's footprint, offers potential for expansion or outdoor living that the house itself does not. Its age and condition position it as a blank canvas for a buyer with renovation or rebuilding plans, where the value is in the land and location rather than the existing structure.

Suitable Buyer Profile: This property suits a very specific buyer: a hands-on first-time purchaser comfortable with a small living space and potential renovation projects, or an investor looking for a rental property with a manageable entry cost. It would not suit those seeking move-in-ready conditions, modern amenities, or spacious interiors.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the sale price so much higher than the assessed value?
Municipal tax assessments are for taxation purposes and often lag behind current market values, especially after a recent sale. The sale price reflects what a buyer was willing to pay in the open market, likely based on the land value and location potential.

2. What does "below average" for all these rankings really mean for a buyer?
It confirms this is a functionally modest property. You are purchasing one of the smallest and oldest homes on the block. The trade-off is typically a lower purchase price to gain a foothold in the neighbourhood.

3. Is the unrenovated basement a major concern?
It depends on your plans. It indicates likely original conditions, which may include moisture issues, outdated wiring, or insufficient insulation. It represents both a potential cost and an opportunity to customize the space to your needs, subject to permits and codes.

4. Who might this property NOT be suitable for?
It would be challenging for families needing multiple bedrooms, anyone requiring wheelchair accessibility (as it's a one-storey likely with basement stairs), or buyers who cannot handle ongoing maintenance or renovation projects inherent to a 108-year-old home.

5. The lot seems large compared to the house. What are the implications?
The 4,800 sqft lot is a key asset. It provides yard space uncommon for very small homes and offers long-term potential. This could include adding a garage, expanding the home (subject to zoning), or simply enjoying more outdoor privacy than newer, densely packed subdivisions offer.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.