290 Conway Street

Deer Lodge, Winnipeg

Property score

57.1

Fair

Overall 57.1 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

912 sqft (bottom 19%) · Built in 1950 (7 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~98k

Transit 80.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

24% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

7 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%Tagalog · 4%

Past 10 years Deer Lodge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

566

Median price

400k

$/sqft

$317/sqft

Avg build year

1943

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.1Low
Living Area912 sqft42Low
Year Built195030Low
Lot Size5,595 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

76.7Good
Household Income84Excellent
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Deer Lodge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “deer lodge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110266

Community deep dive

$98K

Median household income

$106K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

23%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)593
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age42.0
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate6%
Population density2823 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households23%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$98K

Housing

Renter households12%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)5%
Visible minority3%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 84%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
912 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 18%
Same street · Conway Street
#102 / 109
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,185 sqft
Same area · Deer Lodge
#1,218 / 1,495
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,197 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#160,199 / 194,458
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
357k
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 14%CitywideBottom 49%
Same street · Conway Street
#10 / 109
Top 9% · Avg 328k
Same area · Deer Lodge
#212 / 1,495
Top 14% · Avg 312.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#99,832 / 194,458
Bottom 49% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1950
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 17%CitywideBottom 28%

Lot Size

around average
5,595 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaTop 44%CitywideTop 41%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

290 Conway Street — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 401 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 393 m), 1 shopping (nearest 497 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏥Healthcare3
🛒Shopping1

Crime & Safety

Deer Lodge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

43%

Sales History

Sold 8/2019CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 43%

Same area

Bottom 45%

City-wide

Bottom 34%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 290 Conway Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This one-storey home at 290 Conway Street in Winnipeg's Deer Lodge neighbourhood presents a specific and compelling value proposition. Its key appeal lies in the combination of a modest, renovated living space on a substantial, average-sized lot, all underpinned by an assessed value that stands out positively in its immediate area.

Key Characteristics & Ideal Buyer

The 912 sqft living area is notably compact, ranking below average for the street, neighbourhood, and city. This positions the home as a manageable, low-maintenance footprint. Its significant strength is a high assessed value relative to its peers on Conway Street and in Deer Lodge, suggesting official valuation recognizes factors beyond sheer size—likely the renovated basement and solid lot. The 1950 build date is older than most city-wide but is actually among the newest on its street. The detached garage and 5,595 sqft lot offer practical space and potential.

The property suits buyers prioritizing lot size and value over square footage. It’s ideal for a first-time buyer, a downsizer, or an investor seeking a character home with a strong assessment basis. Its appeal is practical: lower utility and upkeep costs due to its size, with the flexibility of a renovated basement and outdoor space. A less obvious perspective is that its above-average assessment on a street of mostly older homes could indicate it's a standout property in that specific micro-market, potentially offering stability.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the house too small?
At 912 sqft, the living space is below average. However, the renovated basement adds functional space, making it suitable for individuals, couples, or small families who value efficient living and a larger lot over a sprawling floor plan.

2. Why is the assessed value so high compared to nearby homes?
The assessment is significantly above the street and neighbourhood averages. This typically reflects recent improvements (like the basement renovation), the lot value, and the property's condition relative to immediate comparables, not just its square footage.

3. What does the "Top 9%" rank for assessed value mean?
It means this home's assessed value is higher than 91% of the 109 comparable properties on Conway Street. This indicates it is officially valued in the top tier of homes on its own block.

4. How does the 1950 build date affect the home?
While older than the city average, it is actually one of the newer homes on its street (Top 4%). Buyers should still budget for maintenance consistent with a home of this age, but it may have newer infrastructure than some direct neighbours.

5. What are the advantages of a detached garage?
A detached garage provides flexible storage or workshop space separate from the house. It can also offer potential for future development or landscaping options on the lot that an attached garage would not.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.