249 Mandeville Street

Deer Lodge, Winnipeg

Property score

57.6

Fair

Overall 57.6 · Older than most nearby homes

1,084 sqft (bottom 38%) · Built in 1912 (31 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~79.5k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 7 dining spots, 1 school, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

9% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

31 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 83%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Deer Lodge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

566

Median price

400k

$/sqft

$317/sqft

Avg build year

1943

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

45.2Low
Living Area1,084 sqft52Fair
Year Built191216Low
Lot Size4,877 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

76.2Good
Household Income76Good
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Deer Lodge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “deer lodge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110257

Community deep dive

$80K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)551
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age41.6
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate6%
Population density3673 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$80K

Housing

Renter households22%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$302K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)22%
Visible minority21%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)39%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,084 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideBottom 38%
Same street · Mandeville Street
#69 / 89
Bottom 22% · Avg 1,290 sqft
Same area · Deer Lodge
#930 / 1,495
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,197 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#120,815 / 194,458
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
283k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 25%
Same street · Mandeville Street
#69 / 89
Bottom 22% · Avg 313k
Same area · Deer Lodge
#1,132 / 1,495
Bottom 24% · Avg 312.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#146,195 / 194,458
Bottom 25% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1912
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 8%

Lot Size

around average
4,877 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideBottom 41%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

249 Mandeville Street — 15 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 7 dining (nearest 218 m), 1 education (nearest 237 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 227 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining7
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare3
🌳Parks4

Crime & Safety

Deer Lodge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

43%

Sales History

Sold 7/2019CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 9%

Same area

Bottom 23%

City-wide

Bottom 22%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 249 Mandeville Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 249 Mandeville Street, Deer Lodge, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-and-three-quarter storey home, built in 1912, presents a classic character home opportunity in the established Deer Lodge neighbourhood. With 1,084 sqft of living space and a nearly 5,000 sqft lot, its metrics are generally average or below average for the immediate area, suggesting a property that is modest in scale but potentially rich in charm. A key feature is the existing, unrenovated basement, which offers functional space and represents a clear opportunity for future customization or expansion. The home lacks a garage and pool, aligning with a simpler, lower-maintenance lifestyle.

Its primary appeal lies in its authenticity and potential. As one of the older homes on the street, it offers the timeless details and solid construction of its era. The lot size is a genuine asset, providing generous outdoor space for gardens, play, or entertaining—a feature that can be harder to find in newer subdivisions. This property would suit a first-time buyer or a practical downsizer who values location and lot size over modern finishes, and who sees the appeal in a home they can personalize over time. It’s also a sensible choice for an investor looking for a character rental in a stable neighbourhood, where the unrenovated basement offers flexible income potential.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value relate to the likely sale price?
The assessed value is significantly lower than the home's last sale price in 2019 ($250k) and average city-wide values. Assessments are for tax purposes and often lag behind market values, especially for older homes in desirable neighbourhoods. The sale price will be determined by current market conditions, the home's character, and its lot value.

2. What are the implications of the "unrenovated basement"?
This means the basement is in original or functional condition, but not modernized. It provides usable space (laundry, storage, workshop) but may lack finished ceilings, walls, or updated flooring. It should be inspected for moisture issues common in older foundations, but it also represents a blank canvas for future finishing.

3. The home ranks "below average" for year built on its street. Is that a concern?
This primarily indicates it's older than most neighbours. For a character home buyer, this can be a positive, suggesting more architectural heritage. It does imply a greater need for a thorough inspection of aging components like wiring, plumbing, and the roof, but also speaks to the enduring quality of materials used.

4. With no garage, what are the parking options?
The property likely relies on street parking or the potential to add a driveway or parking pad, subject to city bylaws. This is common for homes of this vintage and is a trade-off for the larger lot, which could accommodate off-street parking if desired.

5. The living area is modest. Is the home expandable?
The generous lot size and the existing home's footprint create clear potential for additions, a sunroom, or a rear deck. The unrenovated basement also offers the possibility of creating additional living space below grade. Any expansion would require proper permits and planning.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.