566 Toronto Street

Daniel Mcintyre, Winnipeg

Property score

45.7

Below average

Overall 45.7 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

904 sqft (bottom 28%) · Built in 1895 (25 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72.5k

Transit 92.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 21 dining spots, 2 schools, 4 healthcare facilitys, and 5 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

21% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

25 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 44%Tagalog · 30%

Past 10 years Daniel Mcintyre sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

844

Median price

220k

$/sqft

$222/sqft

Avg build year

1920

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

45.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

31.3Low
Living Area904 sqft42Low
Year Built18955Low
Lot Size2,321 sqft18Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

67.4Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Daniel Mcintyre

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “daniel mcintyre” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110087

Community deep dive

$73K

Median household income

$84K

Average household income

18%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)628
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age35.6
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate10%
Population density10466 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)18%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$73K

Housing

Renter households54%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$190K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)53%
Visible minority69%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)18%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 44%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 30%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
904 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 17%
Same street · Toronto Street
#227 / 302
Bottom 25% · Avg 1,131 sqft
Same area · Daniel Mcintyre
#1,588 / 2,201
Bottom 28% · Avg 1,142 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#161,661 / 194,458
Bottom 17% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
133k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 2%
Same street · Toronto Street
#243 / 302
Bottom 20% · Avg 179.8k
Same area · Daniel Mcintyre
#1,982 / 2,201
Bottom 10% · Avg 198.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#190,832 / 194,458
Bottom 2% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1895
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 1%

Lot Size

around average
2,321 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

566 Toronto Street — 44 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 21 dining (nearest 45 m), 2 education (nearest 331 m), 4 healthcare (nearest 75 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining21
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare4
🛒Shopping5
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance1
Worship8
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Daniel Mcintyre · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

118

2026

vs. city avg

+300%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

47%

Sales History

Sold 10/2024CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 26%

Same area

Bottom 15%

City-wide

Bottom 3%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 566 Toronto Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview

566 Toronto Street is a compact, one-and-three-quarter storey home built in 1895, offering a unique proposition in Winnipeg’s Daniel McIntyre neighbourhood. Its key appeal lies in its position as an accessible entry point into the market, featuring a renovated basement and a detached garage. The home’s living space (904 sq ft) is modest, placing it below the average for the area, but it sits on a standard city lot (2,321 sq ft). The property’s very low assessed value is its most defining characteristic, indicating it is a fundamental fixer-upper or investment opportunity rather than a move-in-ready home. It would suit a specific buyer: an investor looking for a rental property after renovation, a hands-on homeowner eager for a full-scale project, or a buyer with a very constrained budget prioritizing land and location over condition. Its age and value metrics suggest the need for significant updates or a complete rebuild, appealing to those who see potential where others see only cost.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the very low assessed value indicate?
It primarily reflects the property’s age, modest size, and likely condition relative to modern standards. It signals that major updates or a full renovation are probable, which is factored into the official valuation.

2. Is this a good option for a first-time buyer?
It could be, but with a major caveat. It offers affordability and a chance to build equity through renovation. However, it is best suited for a first-time buyer who is financially prepared for significant repair costs and project management, not just a mortgage payment.

3. What are the less obvious considerations with a home this old?
While charm is a factor, practical considerations include the potential for outdated wiring, plumbing, and insulation, which can be costly to modernize. The architectural style (one-and-three-quarter storey) often means unique, sometimes smaller, room layouts on the upper floor.

4. How does the recent sale price compare to the assessed value?
The property sold for $14,700 in October 2024, which is close to its assessed value of $13,300. This alignment confirms its status as a land-value or project property, not a conventionally marketed home.

5. What is the potential here for an investor?
The potential is in the land location and the existing rental unit (the renovated basement). An investor could renovate the main house while earning rental income from the basement, or consider a long-term strategy of redevelopment on the lot, given the central location.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.