12-110 Scotswood Drive

Betsworth, Winnipeg

Property score

51.1

Fair

Overall 51.1 · Newer than most nearby homes

728 sqft (bottom 34%) · Built in 1978

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~84k

Transit 70.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

15% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Betsworth sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

41

Median price

177.5k

$/sqft

$231/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

51.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

36.2Low
Living Area728 sqft22Low
Year Built197867Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

73.5Good
Household Income78Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Betsworth

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “betsworth” (Condos, 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111069

Community deep dive

$84K

Median household income

$112K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

39%

Single-person households

23%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)394
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age45.2
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2626 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households39%
Couple families with children23%
Median household income (2020)$84K

Housing

Renter households12%
Condominium dwellings40%
Median dwelling value (owners)$332K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)21%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
728 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 34%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideBottom 16%
Same street · Scotswood Drive
#49 / 74
Bottom 34% · Avg 857 sqft
Same area · Betsworth
#49 / 74
Bottom 34% · Avg 857 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#22,601 / 26,841
Bottom 16% · Avg 1,042 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
133k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 7%
Same street · Scotswood Drive
#72 / 74
Bottom 3% · Avg 167.7k
Same area · Betsworth
#72 / 74
Bottom 3% · Avg 167.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#24,957 / 26,841
Bottom 7% · Avg 256.1k

Year Built

Elite
1978
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideBottom 34%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

12-110 Scotswood Drive — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 148 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Betsworth · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 10/2023CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Top 49%

Same area

Top 49%

City-wide

Bottom 15%
Sold 10/2021CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 7%

Same area

Bottom 7%

City-wide

Bottom 6%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 12-110 Scotswood Drive, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 12-110 Scotswood Drive

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a compact, no-frills condominium in the Betsworth area, built in 1978. Its primary appeal lies in its exceptional affordability and market-beating value, as evidenced by its recent sale history. The unit is 728 sqft with no basement or garage. The standout feature is its competitive positioning: it ranks in the top 1% of its street and top 0% of its entire community and Winnipeg for overall value, meaning its price point is highly competitive compared to similar local properties. This creates a compelling entry point into the market.

The property would suit first-time buyers, investors seeking a rental property with a low entry cost, or downsizers looking for a minimalist, low-maintenance lifestyle without common condo amenities like a pool. A thoughtful perspective is that its high value rankings suggest it may be an undervalued asset in its immediate area, offering potential for equity stability. However, its smaller size and older building date mean it suits those with practical needs rather than those seeking space or modern finishes.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "top 0%" ranking actually mean?
It means that, based on the available data, this property's assessed value is lower than 100% of comparable properties in its community and city. It is positioned as one of the most affordable options in a broad area.

2. Is the 2023 sale price of $155,000 a good indicator of current value?
It is the most recent market transaction and a strong benchmark. The fact that it sold for above its $133,000 assessed value suggests buyers were willing to pay a premium for its highly competitive positioning.

3. Who is responsible for exterior maintenance and repairs?
As a condominium, the corporation is typically responsible for the building exterior, roof, common grounds, and major structural elements. The owner is responsible for everything within the unit's walls. Reviewing the condo corporation's status certificate is essential for details.

4. The size ranks low (top 93%). Is the floor plan efficient?
At 728 sqft, it is smaller than most. The rankings confirm it's a compact unit. A viewing is crucial to determine if the layout meets your spatial needs, as the efficiency can't be judged by square footage alone.

5. Why did it sell again just two years after its 2021 purchase?
The property history shows a quick resale with a price increase. This could indicate an investor flip, a change in the owner's circumstances, or simply a owner capitalizing on a strong market. It does demonstrate the property's liquidity and demand at its price point.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.