19 Gerrond Bay

Crestview, Winnipeg

Property score

63.4

Fair

Overall 63.4 · Smaller than most nearby homes

947 sqft (bottom 11%) · Built in 1965 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~104k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 shops, 5 parks, and 4 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

16% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 83%Punjabi · 3%

Past 10 years Crestview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

838

Median price

345k

$/sqft

$277/sqft

Avg build year

1967

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

63.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

47.6Low
Living Area947 sqft42Low
Year Built196546Low
Lot Size5,685 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

87.0Excellent
Household Income86Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Crestview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “crestview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110296

Community deep dive

$104K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)384
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age45.2
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate5%
Population density2742 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$104K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority29%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)44%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 83%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
947 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 21%
Same street · Gerrond Bay
#31 / 31
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,203 sqft
Same area · Crestview
#2,199 / 2,463
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,129 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#153,946 / 194,458
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
311k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideBottom 33%
Same street · Gerrond Bay
#28 / 31
Bottom 10% · Avg 336.8k
Same area · Crestview
#1,699 / 2,463
Bottom 31% · Avg 327.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#131,157 / 194,458
Bottom 33% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1965
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideBottom 47%

Lot Size

around average
5,685 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideTop 39%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

19 Gerrond Bay — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 education (nearest 335 m), 2 shopping (nearest 155 m), 5 parks (nearest 275 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks5
Worship4

Crime & Safety

Crestview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

53

2026

vs. city avg

+80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

70%

Sales History

Sold 8/2022CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 45%

Same area

Top 12%

City-wide

Top 33%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 19 Gerrond Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 19 Gerrond Bay, Crestview, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Appeal

This is a compact, one-storey home built in 1965, situated on a standard-sized lot in Winnipeg's Crestview neighborhood. With 947 sqft of living space, it is notably smaller than most comparable homes on its own street and in the wider city, positioning it as a more affordable entry point. A key updated feature is its renovated basement, which adds functional space. The home lacks a garage or pool.

Its primary appeal lies in value and manageability. The below-average living area translates to lower utility costs and less maintenance, while the renovated basement offers immediate utility without project headaches. The property last sold in August 2022 for $400k, which is significantly higher than its current assessed value, suggesting a market history that may interest value-focused buyers.

This home would best suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or pragmatic investors seeking a lower-maintenance footprint in a stable neighborhood. It’s a practical choice for those who prioritize a move-in-ready basement and a manageable yard over sheer square footage. A less obvious perspective is that its smaller size on a decent lot offers a clearer path for future expansion (like an addition or garage) compared to a larger home already occupying most of its lot.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the home’s smaller size a concern?
While the living area is below average for the street and city, it makes the home more energy-efficient and easier to maintain. The renovated basement effectively adds usable space, offsetting the modest main-floor square footage.

2. How does the 2022 sale price relate to today’s value?
The home sold for $400k in August 2022. Its current assessed value is significantly lower, which is common as municipal assessments don't always mirror rapid market shifts. This discrepancy is important to discuss with a real estate agent when determining current market value.

3. What does the renovated basement include?
The listing confirms the basement is renovated but does not specify the finishes or layout. Viewing the property or requesting detailed photos is necessary to assess the quality and use of this space.

4. How does the lack of a garage affect daily living?
The property has no garage, which means relying on driveway parking and on-street options. For some buyers, this is a trade-off for lower maintenance; for others, it may be a significant consideration for vehicle storage or workshop space.

5. What is the neighborhood like?
Crestview is a mature, established neighborhood. The home's metrics show it is typical for the area in terms of lot size, age, and assessed value, indicating it fits within a consistent community fabric rather than standing out as an anomaly.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.