27 Gerrond Bay

Crestview, Winnipeg

Property score

73.3

Good

Overall 73.3 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,244 sqft (top 21%) · Built in 1964 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~104k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 shops, 5 parks, and 4 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

10% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 83%Punjabi · 3%

Past 10 years Crestview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

838

Median price

345k

$/sqft

$277/sqft

Avg build year

1967

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

73.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

64.1Fair
Living Area1,244 sqft66Good
Year Built196446Low
Lot Size7,292 sqft88Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

87.0Excellent
Household Income86Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Crestview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “crestview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110296

Community deep dive

$104K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)384
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age45.2
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate5%
Population density2742 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$104K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority29%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)44%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 83%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,244 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaTop 21%CitywideTop 46%
Same street · Gerrond Bay
#10 / 31
Top 32% · Avg 1,203 sqft
Same area · Crestview
#520 / 2,463
Top 21% · Avg 1,129 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#89,786 / 194,458
Top 46% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
394k
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Gerrond Bay
#2 / 31
Top 6% · Avg 336.8k
Same area · Crestview
#154 / 2,463
Top 6% · Avg 327.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#77,585 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1964
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 30%CitywideBottom 46%

Lot Size

above average
7,292 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

27 Gerrond Bay — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 education (nearest 317 m), 2 shopping (nearest 178 m), 5 parks (nearest 248 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks5
Worship4

Crime & Safety

Crestview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

53

2026

vs. city avg

+80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

70%

Sales History

Sold 12/2021CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 9%

Same area

Top 3%

City-wide

Top 24%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 27 Gerrond Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This one-storey home at 27 Gerrond Bay in Winnipeg's Crestview neighborhood presents a practical and spacious offering. Its key appeal lies in its generous 7,292 sqft lot, which places it in the top 16% on its street and top 9% within Crestview, offering significant outdoor space for a mature neighborhood. The living area of 1,244 sqft is comfortably above average for the immediate area. A notable feature is the renovated basement, adding functional living space. The home’s assessed value ranks highly within its local context, suggesting it is considered a premium property on its street and in the wider neighborhood.

The property would suit buyers looking for a solid, single-level layout on a large lot, ideal for gardening, family play, or future expansion. Its above-average rankings in lot size and value within Crestview make it a strong candidate for those prioritizing long-term investment in a stable area. It’s particularly fitting for downsizers or young families seeking main-floor living without sacrificing yard space, or for value-conscious buyers who recognize the worth in a home that stands out positively against its closest comparables.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare in size to others nearby?
With 1,244 sqft of living space, this home is larger than the average home on Gerrond Bay and in the Crestview area, placing it in the top third locally.

2. What is the significance of the high assessed value ranking?
While its city-wide assessed value is around average, it ranks in the top 6% on its street and in Crestview. This indicates the property is considered a higher-value home within its immediate, established neighborhood context.

3. Is the lot size unusual for the area?
Yes. The lot of over 7,200 sqft is a standout feature, ranking in the top 16% on the street and top 9% in Crestview. It offers substantially more outdoor space than many neighboring properties.

4. The home was built in 1964. What should I consider?
While the basement has been renovated, the overall structure is from the mid-60s. A thorough inspection is recommended to understand the condition of core systems like plumbing, electrical, and the roof, which may be due for updates or replacement.

5. What does the sale history tell us?
The home last sold in December 2021 for $44,700k. This recent transaction provides a clear, modern benchmark for its market price, showing significant appreciation from its current assessed value and indicating strong buyer interest in the specific location.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.