139 Voyageur Avenue

Crestview, Winnipeg

Property score

67.2

Good

Overall 67.2 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,186 sqft (top 27%) · Built in 1966 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 64.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 4 parks, 1 sports facility, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

5% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Crestview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

838

Median price

345k

$/sqft

$277/sqft

Avg build year

1967

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

67.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

58.5Fair
Living Area1,186 sqft60Fair
Year Built196652Fair
Lot Size5,499 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

80.3Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Crestview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “crestview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110298

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$107K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.2

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)472
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age43.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate10%
Population density2484 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$324K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority10%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)29%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,186 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaTop 27%CitywideBottom 48%
Same street · Voyageur Avenue
#27 / 51
Bottom 47% · Avg 1,237 sqft
Same area · Crestview
#677 / 2,463
Top 27% · Avg 1,129 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#100,455 / 194,458
Bottom 48% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
357k
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 23%CitywideBottom 49%
Same street · Voyageur Avenue
#18 / 51
Top 35% · Avg 346.5k
Same area · Crestview
#569 / 2,463
Top 23% · Avg 327.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#99,832 / 194,458
Bottom 49% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1966
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 48%

Lot Size

around average
5,499 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideTop 43%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

139 Voyageur Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 education (nearest 357 m), 4 parks (nearest 177 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks4
💪Sports1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Crestview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

53

2026

vs. city avg

+80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

70%

Sales History

Sold 9/2021CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 36%

Same area

Top 22%

City-wide

Top 42%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 139 Voyageur Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 139 Voyageur Avenue, Crestview, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This single-storey home in Crestview offers a practical and straightforward living space of 1,186 sqft, sitting on a standard 5,499 sqft lot. Built in 1966, it is a classic example of the neighborhood's established character. A key feature is its renovated basement, adding valuable finished space. The home does not have a garage or pool.

Its primary appeal lies in its solid positioning as a comfortable, no-fuss property in a mature neighborhood. The data suggests it is a consistently "above average" performer within Crestview itself, particularly for its assessed value and living area size compared to local peers. This indicates it represents good value within its immediate community. The renovated basement is a significant functional upgrade for a home of this era.

This property would suit first-time homebuyers seeking an entry point into a stable area, downsizers looking for manageable single-level living, or value-oriented investors. It’s for those who prioritize functional interior space and neighborhood stability over premium lot size or modern amenities like a garage. A thoughtful perspective is that its very "averageness" city-wide can be a strength, representing a lower-risk, predictable investment in Winnipeg’s housing market without extreme premiums or major compromises.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

Q: How does this home compare to others in Crestview?
A: The data shows it ranks above average within the Crestview neighborhood for both its assessed value and living area, meaning it offers more space and value than many local counterparts. Its lot size is typical for the area.

Q: What does the "renovated basement" entail?
A: The listing confirms the basement is renovated but does not specify the scope. This should be a key point of inquiry to understand the finish quality, ceiling height, permits, and whether it includes a bathroom or legal egress.

Q: Is there potential for future expansion or a garage addition?
A: With a standard lot size, there may be space for a rear addition or a detached garage, subject to City of Winnipeg zoning bylaws and setback requirements. The existing driveway likely provides the parking space to build upon.

Q: The home sold in 2021; what does that recent sale indicate?
A: The sale price of $36.5k in 2021, close to its current assessed value, suggests a stable market value. Understanding any improvements made by the current owner since that purchase will be important.

Q: What are the implications of not having a garage?
A: Buyers should factor in the cost and logistics of winter plug-ins for vehicles, along with the loss of storage and workshop space. The availability of street parking and the width of the driveway for multiple vehicles should be assessed.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.