163 Harrow Street

Crescentwood, Winnipeg

Property score

78.3

Good

Overall 78.3 · Older than most nearby homes

2,311 sqft (top 44%) · Built in 1911 (15 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~119k

Transit 92.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 7 dining spots, 3 schools, 4 healthcare facilitys, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

15 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Crescentwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

260

Median price

435k

$/sqft

$190/sqft

Avg build year

1926

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

78.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

72.1Good
Living Area2,311 sqft96Excellent
Year Built191116Low
Lot Size4,223 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity67Good

Community Score

87.5Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress42Low
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Crescentwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “crescentwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110660

Community deep dive

$119K

Median household income

$141K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

4.6

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)517
Labour force participation rate75%
Median age38.0
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate9%
Population density2872 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$119K

Housing

Renter households47%
Condominium dwellings6%
Median dwelling value (owners)$572K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority10%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)75%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,311 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaTop 44%CitywideTop 5%
Same street · Harrow Street
#11 / 29
Top 38% · Avg 2,081 sqft
Same area · Crescentwood
#352 / 802
Top 44% · Avg 2,353 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#9,291 / 194,458
Top 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
563k
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaTop 45%CitywideTop 11%
Same street · Harrow Street
#9 / 29
Top 31% · Avg 475.7k
Same area · Crescentwood
#360 / 802
Top 45% · Avg 590.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#21,722 / 194,458
Top 11% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1911
0255075100
Same streetBottom 14%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideBottom 7%

Lot Size

around average
4,223 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideBottom 30%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

163 Harrow Street — 17 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 7 dining (nearest 170 m), 3 education (nearest 284 m), 4 healthcare (nearest 303 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining7
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare4
🌳Parks1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Crescentwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

23

2026

vs. city avg

-22%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

87%

Sales History

Sold 5/2023CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 38%

Same area

Bottom 27%

City-wide

Top 38%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 163 Harrow Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1911 two-and-a-half storey home in Crescentwood presents a classic Winnipeg character property with significant potential. Its appeal lies in a desirable, established neighbourhood and a generous lot, offering a foundation for customization. The home suits buyers looking for a project—whether a gradual renovation, a strategic hold for land value, or a chance to personalize a character home in a prime location.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

The standout feature is the property's generous 4,223 sqft lot, which is larger than most on its street and in the top tier for the Crescentwood area. This provides valuable outdoor space and future possibilities. The living space (2,311 sqft) is notably spacious compared to the Winnipeg average, offering ample room within a classic layout. While the home retains its original charm from 1911, it comes with the understanding that updates are needed; the basement is noted as unrenovated and there is no pool. A detached garage adds utility. The recent sale price sits comfortably around averages for the city and street, suggesting a fair entry point into the neighbourhood.

This property is ideally suited for a handy buyer or an investor with a vision. It’s a canvas for someone wanting to tailor a home to their tastes over time, or for those who prioritize land size and location over immediate move-in readiness. It represents a tangible piece of Winnipeg’s architectural history waiting for its next chapter.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "basement, not renovated" typically imply?
It generally indicates the basement retains its original or older state, likely with foundational systems (like plumbing, electrical, insulation) that may require assessment and potential upgrading to modern standards.

2. The assessed value is much lower than the sale price. Why?
Municipal assessed value for taxation purposes often lags behind market value, especially after a recent sale. The sale price reflects current market conditions and buyer demand for the location and lot.

3. Is the older year built (1911) a concern?
It signifies classic construction and charm but necessitates a thorough inspection. Focus should be on the condition of the roof, wiring, plumbing, insulation, and the foundation, which may need attention or updating.

4. Who might this property NOT suit?
It is likely not a match for buyers seeking a low-maintenance, turn-key home without renovation projects. The unrenovated state requires a budget and tolerance for ongoing work.

5. What are the advantages of a detached garage?
It offers flexible use for parking, storage, or a workshop without impacting the home's living space. It can also provide more design freedom for future landscaping or additions to the main house.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.