731 South Drive

Crescent Park, Winnipeg

Property score

85.4

Excellent

Overall 85.4 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

3,037 sqft (top 2%) · Built in 1931 (25 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~128k

Transit 56.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, 3 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

118% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

25 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 2%

Past 10 years Crescent Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

250

Median price

701k

$/sqft

$402/sqft

Avg build year

1956

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

85.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

81.5Excellent
Living Area3,037 sqft100Excellent
Year Built193122Low
Lot Size18,500 sqft100Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

91.2Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Crescent Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “crescent park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110465

Community deep dive

$128K

Median household income

$268K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.5

Income inequality (Gini)

8.0

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)423
Labour force participation rate74%
Median age48.0
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate6%
Population density863 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$128K

Housing

Renter households16%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)2%
Visible minority6%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)64%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
3,037 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · South Drive
#24 / 108
Top 22% · Avg 2,437 sqft
Same area · Crescent Park
#16 / 781
Top 2% · Avg 1,396 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#1,890 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
1.05M
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · South Drive
#46 / 108
Top 43% · Avg 985.6k
Same area · Crescent Park
#25 / 781
Top 3% · Avg 458.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#1,720 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1931
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 18%

Lot Size

Elite
18,500 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 49%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

731 South Drive — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 173 m), 3 parks (nearest 278 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Crescent Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

88%

Sales History

Sold 9/2016CA$800k–850k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 45%

Same area

Top 3%

City-wide

Top 2%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 731 South Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1931 two-and-a-half storey home on South Drive in Winnipeg's Crescent Park neighbourhood offers a distinct blend of historic character and generous space. Its primary appeal lies in its substantial 3,037 sqft living area and 18,500 sqft lot, which place it among the elite 1-4% of homes city-wide for size. While the home itself is notably older than most in the area, it features a renovated basement, a detached garage, and a pool. The assessed value of $1.05M is considered elite city-wide but is around average for prestigious South Drive itself, suggesting the value is anchored more in the location and land than in the modern condition of the structure.

This property would best suit a buyer looking for a project within an established, high-status neighbourhood—someone who values the potential of a large, private lot and spacious floor plan over move-in-ready modern finishes. It’s a solid candidate for those interested in gradual renovation or who appreciate the architectural character of a 95-year-old home. The pool and expansive grounds also make it a fit for families or entertainers who prioritize private outdoor space.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the price justified given the home's age?
The data suggests the value is driven significantly by its elite lot and living space within a top-tier neighbourhood. You are paying a premium for location and land size, with the understanding that the 1931 structure may require updates.

2. What does the "renovated basement" entail?
The listing notes a renovated basement, but specifics on the scope, quality, and permits should be verified through a viewing and inspection. It's an important feature to clarify given the home's overall age.

3. How does the assessed value compare to the last sale price?
The home was last sold in September 2016 for $81,500. The current $1.05M assessment reflects a substantial increase, indicative of both market changes and the property's standing within this desirable area.

4. What are the ongoing costs like for a home of this vintage?
While offering great space, a 95-year-old home typically comes with higher maintenance and utility costs than a modern build. Budgeting for potential updates to systems like plumbing, electrical, or windows is prudent.

5. The lot is large, but how is it configured?
At 18,500 sqft, the lot is a major asset. A buyer should assess its layout, sun exposure, and how the existing pool and garage are situated to understand its full potential for gardening, expansion, or recreation.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.